It was a year of boys who didn’t grow up, musical murder sprees and the most famous song about snow, as if the Lansing area didn’t get enough of that stuff last winter. On Aug. 18, the Pulsar Awards will be given to local actors for the 10th time, directors and tech crews, celebrating the best in Lansing-area community theater.
The year’s top vote-getter was Riverwalk Theatre’s production of “Irving Berlin’s White Christmas,” which scored 14 nods. Williamston Theatre’s “The Lion in Winter” got 13 and Michigan State University’s Department of Theatre Bollywood take on “Peter Pan” netted 12. Peppermint Creek’s productions of “Bonnie & Clyde: A New Musical” and “Clybourne Park” each got nine nominations.
This year the ceremony will be at Ledges Playhouse in Grand Ledge, home of the Over the Ledge Theatre Co.
The Pulsar judges are City Pulse reviewers Erin Buitendorp, Mary Cusack, Kathy Helma, Tom Helma, Shawn Parker, Paul Wozniak and Ute Von Der Heyden; a show must have been seen and scored by at least three Pulsar judges to qualify. All of the Lansing area’s community, professional or college theater groups were in contention. (Pulsars do not cover children’s theater, high school theater, gala presentations, student showcases or workshop shows.) The season ran from Aug. 1 last year to July 31 this year.
There are five nominees in most categories, but in some there are fewer, which may be due to a lack of qualified candidates.
KEY: LCC, Lansing Community College Performing Arts Department, Lansing MSU, Michigan State University Department of Theatre, East Lansing MSUOT, MSU Opera Theatre, East Lansing OTL, Over the Ledge Theatre Co., Grand Ledge PC, Peppermint Creek Theatre Co., Lansing RT, Riverwalk Theatre, Lansing SDT, Starlight Dinner Theatre, Lansing WT, Williamston Theatre, Williamston
10th Annual Pulsar Awards
7 p.m. Monday, Aug. 18 Ledges Playhouse 137 Fitzgerald Park Drive, Grand Ledge FREE
2014 PULSAR AWARD NOMINEES
Best Play
“Clybourne Park,” PC
“Frankie and Johnny in the Clair de Lune,” WT
“In the Next Room, or the vibrator play,” OTL
“The Lion in Winter,” WT
“The Woman in Black,” WT
Best Musical
“The Big Bang,” WT
“Bonnie & Clyde: A New Musical,” PC
“Irving Berlin’s White Christmas,” RT
“Peter Pan,” MSU
“Xanadu,” MSU
Best Director/Play
Blake Bowen, “Clybourne Park,” PC
Mary Job, “In the Next Room, or the vibrator play,” OTL
Deborah Keller, “Tribes,” PC John Lepard, “The Lion in Winter,” WT Tobin Hissong, “The Woman in Black,” WT
Best Director/Musical
Susan DeRosa, “Nunsense,” SDT Katie Doyle, “Bonnie & Clyde: A New Musical,” PC Jane Fallion, “Irving Berlin’s White Christmas,” RT Rob Roznowski, “The Big Bang,” WT Rob Roznowski, “Peter Pan,” MSU
Best Lead Actor/Play
Jack Dowd, “Clybourne Park,” PC Devin Faught, “Tribes,” PC Aral Gribble, “The Woman in Black,” WT John Lepard, “Frankie and Johnny in the Clair de Lune,” WT John Manfredi, “The Lion in Winter,” WT
Best Lead Actor, Musical
Matthew Gwynn, “The Big Bang,” WT
Joe Quick, “Irving Berlin’s White Christmas,” RT
Zev Steinberg, “The Big Bang,” WT
Joshua Whitson, “Peter Pan,” MSU
Adam Woolsey, “Irving Berlin’s White Christmas,” RT
Best Lead Actress/Play
Sandra Birch, “The Lion in Winter,” WT
Sarah Goeke, “Ruthless,” MSU
Deborah Keller, “The Graduate,” LCC
Heather Lewis, “Clybourne Park,” PC
Suzi Regan, “Frankie and Johnny in the Clair de Lune,” WT
Best Lead Actress/Musical
Whitney Bunn, “Peter Pan,” MSU
Rachel Dalton, “Irving Berlin’s White Christmas,” RT
Brittany Ann Nicol, “Bonnie & Clyde: A New Musical,” PC
Brittany Ann Nicol, “Xanadu,” MSU
Rachael Raymer, “Irving Berlin’s White Christmas,” RT
Best Supporting Actor/Play
Chad Badgero, “Tribes,” PC
Michael Barbour, “The Lion in Winter,” WT
Joe Dickson, “Clybourne Park,” PC
Andrew Head, “The Lion in Winter,” WT
Blaine Mizer, “The Lion in Winter,” WT
Best Supporting Actor/Musical
Ryan Bennett, “Ruthless,” MSU
Matt Bill, “Bonnie & Clyde: A New Musical,” PC
Doak Bloss, “Irving Berlin’s White Christmas,” RT
Dan Inglese, “Xanadu,” MSU
Scott Laban, “Bonnie & Clyde: A New Musical,” PC
Best Supporting Actress/Play
Jenise Cook, “Clybourne Park,” PC
Oralya Garza, “Agnes of God,” LCC
Lydia Hiller, “Widows,” MSU
Erin Hoffman, “In the Next Room, or the vibrator play,” OTL
Katie Maggart, “The Lion in Winter,” WT
Best Supporting Actress/Musical
Erin Hoffman, “Irving Berlin’s White Christmas,” RT
Lauren Kreuer, “Ruthless,” MSU
Mary Maurer, “Bonnie & Clyde: A New Musical,” PC
Kelly Stuible, “Irving Berlin’s White Christmas,” RT
Jacqueline Wheeler, “Peter Pan,” MSU
Best Featured Actor/Play
Devin Faught, “Clybourne Park,” PC
Devin Faught, “The Graduate,” LCC
Jesse Frawley, “Prelude to a Kiss, LCC
Best Featured Actress/Play
Shannon Bowen, “Clybourne Park,” PC
Lela Ivey, “Other Desert Cities,” PC
Gini Larson, “In the Next Room, or the vibrator play,” OTL
Best Featured Actor/Musical
To be announced at ceremony
Best Featured Actress/Musical
Heather Benson, “The Magic Flute,” MSUOT
Tigiste Habtemarium, “Bonnie & Clyde: A New Musical,” PC
Elizabeth James, “The Magic Flute” MSUOT
Ann Marie Theis, “The Magic Flute,” MSUOT
Best Musical Director
Jeff English, “The Big Bang,” WT
James Geer, “Nunsense,” SDT
Kevin Noe, “The Magic Flute,” MSUOT
John Dale Smith, “Irving Berlin’s White Christmas,” RT
Dave Wendelberger, “Peter Pan,” MSU
Best Choreography
Brent Decker, “Bonnie & Clyde: A New Musical,” PC
Shubhi Kalwani/Jennifer Ridley/Raji Singh/Ranjani Srinivasa/Zev Steinberg, “Peter Pan,” MSU
Fran Norton, “Nunsense,” SDT
Karyn Perry, “Irving Berlin’s White Christmas,” RT
Kelly Stuible, “Ruthless,” MSU
Best Lighting
Joseph Dickson, “A Wrinkle in Time,” OTL
Genesis Garza, “Frankie and Johnny in the Clair de Lune,” WT
Daniel Huston, “The Lion in Winter,” WT Shannon T. Schweitzer, “Peter Pan,” MSU
Daniel C. Walker, “The Woman in Black,” WT
Best Sound
Joseph Dickson, “A Wrinkle in Time,” OTL
Steve Edwards, “Irving Berlin’s White Christmas,” RT
Quintessa Gallinat, “Frankie and Johnny in the Clair de Lune,” WT
Jason Price, “Peter Pan,” MSU Michelle Raymond, “The Lion in Winter,” WT
Best Set Design
Bartley H. Bauer, “Frankie and Johnny in the Clair de Lune,” WT
Bartley H. Bauer/Jeff Boerger, “Clybourne Park,” PC
Kirk Domer, “Peter Pan,” MSU
Renee Suprenant, “The Magic Flute,” MSUOT
Megan Wilkerson, “The Lion in Winter,” WT
Best Properties
Bruce Bennett, “The Big Bang,” WT
Bruce Bennett, “The Lion in Winter,” WT
Ray Kurtis/Melody Teodoro-Kurtis, “In the Next Room, or the vibrator play,” OTL
Michelle Raymond, “Bonnie & Clyde: A New Musical,” PC
Michelle Raymond, “Frankie and Johnny in the Clair de Lune,” WT
Best Makeup
Daniel Moore, “In the Next Room, or the vibrator play,” OTL
Mel Motz, “Peter Pan,” MSU
Susie Perazza, “Irving Berlin’s White Christmas,” RT
Best Costumes
Lark Burger, “In the Next Room, or the vibrator play,” OTL
Amber Marisa Cook, “The Lion in Winter,” WT
Amber Marisa Cook, “Frankie and Johnny in the Clair de Lune,” WT
Daniel Hobbs, “Peter Pan,” MSU
Kris Maier, “Irving Berlin’s White Christmas,” RT
Support City Pulse - Donate Today!
Comments
No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here