July 13 2016 09:45 AM

Vote Tuesday, Aug 2, 2016

The Lansing Association for Human Rights Political Action Committee (LAHR-PAC) is an independent political organization registered with the Secretary of State. It is separate and distinct from LAHR. LAHR PAC mailed questionnaires to candidates in Clinton, Eaton and Ingham Counties to get their opinion on issues important to the LGBT community. None of the Clinton county candidates returned a survey. We encourage you to ask them why. The ratings for candidates in Ingham and Eaton County are below.

An * means the candidate did not return a questionnaire and the rating is based upon voting record, public statesments or other information. If your candidate did not return a questionnaire, please as them why.

An ** means the candidate returned the questionnaire in the past and did not return the questionnaire for this election.

These ratings are current as of June 28th. Updated ratings are available at
www.lahronline.org or LAHR PAC on Facebook.

These endorsements are by LAHR-PAC and do not necessarily represent the views of City Pulse.


CONGRESSIONAL

U.S. House – 8th District (Ingham)
Mike Bishop (Rep) – Very Negative*
Melissa Gilbert (Dem) – Withdrew from race

LEGISLATIVE

State House – 67th (Ingham)
Tom Cochran (Dem) – Very Positive
Alec Findlay (Dem) – Positive
Leon Clark (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
Jerry Ketchum (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire

State House – 68th (Lansing)
Andy Schor (Dem) – Very Positive
Chris Davenport (Dem) – Positive
Eric Nelson (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire
Randy Pilon (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire

State House – 69th (East Lansing / Meridian)
Sam Singh (Dem) – Extremely Positive
George Nastas (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire

LANSING TOWNSHIP

Township Supervisor
Diontrae Hayes (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire

Township Clerk
Susan Aten (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire

Township Treasurer
Leo Rodgers (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire

Township Trustee (Vote for not more than 4)
John Broughton (Dem) – Positive
Adam Delay (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire
Traie Harris (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire
Marilyn McKenzie (Rep) – Mixed

DELHI TOWNSHIP

Township Supervisor
Guy Sweet (Dem) – Positive
Tim Currin (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire
John Hayhoe (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire

Township Clerk
Evan Hope (Dem) – Very Positive

Township Treasurer
Roy Sweet (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire

Township Trustee (Vote for not more than 4)
DiAnne Warfield (Dem) – Very Positive
Jim Dravenstatt-Moceri (Dem) – Positive
Tom Lenard (Dem) – Positive
Patrick Brown (Dem) – Mixed
Stuart Goodrich (Rep) – Mixed
Clarence Michael Hamilton (Dem) – Mixed
Sarah Leitz (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
Anthony Markwort (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire

These endorsements are by LAHR-PAC and do not necessarily represent the views of City Pulse.

MERIDIAN TOWNSHIP

Township Supervisor
Ronald Styka (Dem) – Very Positive
Tom Klunzinger (Rep) – Mixed
Milton Scales (Dem) – Negative*

Township Clerk
Brett Dreyfus (Dem) – Very Positive
Gayelord Mankowski (Dem) – Positive

Township Treasurer
Julie Brixie (Dem) – Very Positive

Township Trustee (Vote for not more than 4)
Brett DeGroff (Dem) – Very Positive
Dan Opsommer (Dem) – Very Positive
John Veenstra (Dem) – Very Positive
Phil Deschaine (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire
Patricia Herring Jackson (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire
Kathy Ann Sundland (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire
Jared Wilson (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
Brian Czubak (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
Debra Lee Piper (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire

COUNTY-WIDE

Ingham County Prosecutor
Carol Siemon (Dem) – Very Positive
Thomas English (Dem) – Positive
Brian Jackson (Dem) – Positive
Patrick O’Keefe (Dem) –Positive
Billie Jo O’Berry (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
Monica Stephens (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire

Ingham County Sheriff
Scott Wriggelsworth (Dem) – Positive
Eric Trojanowicz (Rep) – Negative

Ingham County
Clerk Barb Byrum (Dem) – Very Positive*
Joseph Werner (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire

Ingham County Treasurer
Eric Schertzing (Dem) – Very Positive**
Bruce Little (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire

Ingham County Register of Deeds
Derrick Quinney (Dem) – Very Positive
Gloria Richards (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire

Ingham County Drain Commissioner
Patrick Lindemann (Dem) – Very Positive**
George Platsis (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire

COUNTY COMMISSIONERS

Commissioner 1 (NW Lansing)
Victor Celentino (Dem) – Positive
Louis Cascarelli (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire

Commissioner 2 (N Lansing)
Wyatt Ludman (Dem) –– Very Positive
Ryan Sebolt (Dem) – Very Positive
Patricia Muscaovalley (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire

Commissioner 3 (N Eastside)
Sarah Anthony (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire
Beverly Hansen (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire

Commissioner 4 (Downtown / West)
Bryan Crenshaw (Dem) – Very Positive
Vicki Niklas (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire

Commissioner 5 (SE Lansing)
Todd Tennis (Dem) – Very Positive
William Douglas Ames (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire

Commissioner 6 (SW Lansing)
Randy Maiville (Rep) – Mixed**
Brandon Currin (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire

Commissioner 7 (S Lansing)
Kara Hope (Dem) – Very Positive
Leslie Markwort (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire

Commissioner 8 (NW East Lansing)
Mark Grebner (Dem) – Extremely
Positive Christopher McNamara (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire

Commissioner 9 (NE East Lans / W Meridian)
Carol Koenig (Dem) – Very Positive**
Ashlyne Borruso (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire

Commissioner 10 (Lansing East)
Brian McGrain (Dem) – Extremely Positive
Robert Peña (Dem) – Positive
Janice Harvey (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire

Commissioner 11 (N Meridian)
Teri Banas (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire
Xavier Durand-Hollis (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire

These endorsements are by LAHR-PAC and do not necessarily represent the views of City Pulse.

Commsionner 12 (S Meridian)
Deb Nolan (Dem) – Very Positive**
Christopher Pawsat (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire

Commissioner 13 (Williamston)
Randy Schafer (Rep) – Negative**

Commissioner 14 (S Ingham)
Robin Case Naeyaert (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire

EATON COUNTY

CONGRESSIONAL

U.S. House – 7th District (Eaton)
Gretchen Driskell (Dem) – Very Positive
Tim Walberg (Rep) – Very Negative*
Doug North (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire

LEGISLATIVE

State House – 65th (Southeast Eaton)
Val Cochran Toops (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire
Bonnie Johnson (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire
Brett Roberts (Rep) – Negative*
Robert Commet (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire

State House – 71st (Eaton)
Theresa Abed (Dem) – Positive*
Tom Barrett (Rep) – Negative*

DELTA TOWNSHIP

Township Supervisor
Ken Fletcher (Dem) – Very Positive
Joseph Spadafore (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire

Township Clerk
Mary Clark (Dem) – Positive

Township Treasurer
Howard Pizzo (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire

Township Trustee (Vote for not more than 4)
Dennis Fedewa (Dem) – Very Positive
David Arking (Dem) – Positive
Andrea Cascarilla (Dem) – Positive
Deana Newman (Dem) – Positive
Doug Kosinski (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire
Karen Mojica (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire
Leslie Denardo (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
Linda Marquardt (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
Rick Olivarez (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
Carah Spadafore (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire

COUNTY COMMISSIONERS

Eaton County Commissioner District 1
Christine Barnes (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
Michael Hosey (Dem) –Ignored Questionnaire

Eaton County Commissioner District 2
Blake Mulder (Rep) –Ignored Questionnaire

Eaton County Commissioner District 3
Terrance Augustine (Dem) – Positive**
Jon Shiflett (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire

Eaton County Commissioner District 4
Howard Spence (Dem) – Very Positive
Larry Brunette (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
Gina Johnsen (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire

Eaton County Commissioner District 5
Reid Felsing (Dem) – Positive
John Finn (Dem) – Positive
Jeanne Pearl-Wright (Dem) – Mixed
Mark Sands (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire

Eaton County Commissioner District 6
Paulo Gordillo (Dem) – Positive
Jane Whitacre (Dem) – Positive
Andrew Lemke (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire

Eaton County Commissioner District 7
Glenn Freeman III (Dem) – Positive**
Frank Egeler (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire

Eaton County Commissioner District 8
Joseph Brehler (Dem) – Positive
Max Coon (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire
Cameron Nathaniel Pickford (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire

Eaton County Commissioner District 9
Brian Droscha (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
Walter Miars (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire

Eaton County Commissioner District 10
Tony Chandler (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire
Roger Eakin (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire

Eaton County Commissioner District 11
Vince Malcangi (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
Wayne Ridge (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire

Eaton County Commissioner District 12
Brian Lautzenheiser (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire

Eaton County Commissioner District 13
Kent Austin (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire

Eaton County Commissioner District 14
Lisa Deavers (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire
Heather Wood (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire

Eaton County Commissioner District 15
Andy Beck (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire
Barbara Ann Rogers (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
Tom Sullivan (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire

Subscribe to Our Newsletter