CORRECTION: An earlier version of this story misidentified the nominees for Best Sound in Riverwalk Theatre Co.'s production of "Wait Until Dark." The nominees are Rita Deibler, Ray Kurtis and Melody Teodoro-Kurtis. It also misidentified the company that produced "The Colleen Bawn," which is the LCC Theatre Program. Joe Dickson was mistakenly nominated in two categories for the same role; he is nominated for Best Supporting Actor for his role in "All My Sons."


The votes have been tabulated and City Pulse has announced its 2015-16 Pulsar Award nominees. This year’s installment of the awards, created to recognize the best in local theater, will be handed out at a July 25 award ceremony. Winners will be published in the July 27 issue.

Lansing Community College had an impressive season, picking up 24 nominations this year on the strength of three productions: “Motortown,” “Never Swim Alone” and “The Threepenny Opera.”

Peppermint Creek Theatre Co.’s “Telling Lansing” earned six nominations for its unflinching look at the issues facing American military veterans as they return to civilian life.

The Pulsar judges are City Pulse reviewers Erin Buitendorp, Mary Cusack, Kathy Helma, Tom Helma, Meegan Holland, Paul Wozniak, David Winkelstern and Ute Von Der Heyden; a show must have been seen and scored by at least three Pulsar judges to qualify. All of the Lansing area’s community, professional or college theater groups were in contention. (Pulsars do not cover children’s theater, high school theater, gala presentations, student showcases or workshop shows.) The season ran from Aug. 1 last year to June 30 this year.

Best Play

• All My Sons, Riverwalk Theatre
• Chapatti, Williamston Theatre
• Motortown, LCC Theatre Program
• Never Swim Alone, LCC Theatre Program
• Telling Lansing, Peppermint Creek Theatre Co.

Best Musical

• Elegies, Peppermint Creek Theatre Co.
• Ghost, Owosso Community Players
• Grease, MSU Department of Theatre
• Rent, Riverwalk Theatre
• The Threepenny Opera, LCC Theatre Program

Best Director — Play

• Blake Bowen — Telling Lansing, Peppermint Creek Theatre Co.
• Andy Callis — Motortown, LCC Theatre Program
• Deb Keller — Never Swim Alone, LCC Theatre Program
• Lynn Lammers — Chapatti, Williamston Theatre
• Bob Robinson — All My Sons, Riverwalk Theatre

Best Director — Musical

• Matthew Eldred — Elegies, Peppermint Creek Theatre Co.
• Connie Curran-Oesterle — The Threepenny Opera, LCC Theatre Program
• Kelly Stuible-Clark — Rent, Riverwalk Theatre
• Chad Swan-Badgero — The Secret Garden, Peppermint Creek Theatre Co.
• Brad Willcuts — Grease, MSU Department of Theatre

Best Lead Actor — Play

• Michael Boxleitner — Motortown, LCC Theatre Program
• Michael Hays — All My Sons, Riverwalk Theatre
• Connor Kelly — Never Swim Alone, LCC Theatre Program
• Heath Sartorius — Never Swim Alone, LCC Theatre Program
• John Seibert — Chapatti, Williamston Theatre

Best Lead Actor — musical

• Matthew Eldred — The Secret Garden, Peppermint Creek Theatre Co.
• Lukas Jacob — Grease, MSU Department of Theatre
• Zachary Riley — The Threepenny Opera, LCC Theatre Program
• Adam Woolsey — Ghost, Owosso Community Players

Best Lead Actress — Play

• Shannon Bowen — Beyond Therapy, Riverwalk Theatre
• Ruth Crawford — Jacob Marley's Christmas Carol, Williamston Theatre
• Eve Davidson — All My Sons, Riverwalk Theatre
• Karen Sheridan — Chapatti, Williamston Theatre
• Monica Tanner — Never Swim Alone, LCC Theatre Program

Best Lead Actress — musical

• Shelby Antel — Grease, MSU Department of Theatre
• Abigail Grill — The Secret Garden, Peppermint Creek Theatre Co.
• Sarah Lynn — The Threepenny Opera, LCC Theatre Program
• Mary Maurer — Ghost, Owosso Community Players

Best Supporting Actor — Play

• Michael Boxleitner — The Diary of Anne Frank, Riverwalk Theatre
• Joe Dickson — All My Sons, Riverwalk Theatre
• Joe Dickson — Beyond Therapy, Riverwalk Theatre
• Connor Kelly — One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest, Riverwalk Theatre
• Heath Sartorius — Motortown, LCC Theatre Program

Best Supporting Actor — musical

• Travis Williams — The Threepenny Opera, LCC Theatre Program
• Joe Quick — Ghost, Owosso Community Players
• Joe Quick — The Secret Garden, Peppermint Creek Theatre Co.

Best Supporting Actress — Play

• Shannon Bowen — Proof, Over the Ledge Theatre Co.
• Emily Clark — Beyond Therapy, Riverwalk Theatre
• Hannah Janelle Price — Motortown, LCC Theatre Program
• Anna Raymo — Motortown, LCC Theatre Program
• Rosie Sullivan — Jacob Marley's Christmas Carol, Williamston Theatre

Best Supporting Actress — musical

• Jenise Cook — Ghost, Owosso Community Players
• Kelly McNabb — The Threepenny Opera, LCC Theatre Program
• Charlotte Ruppert — The Secret Garden, Peppermint Creek Theatre Co.
• Katelyn Wilson — Grease, MSU Department of Theatre

Best Featured Actor — Play

• Brett Robertson — One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest, Riverwalk Theatre
• David Daoust — Too Much, Too Much, Too Many, Williamston Theatre
• Todd Heywood — Motortown, LCC Theatre Program

Best Featured Actress — Play

• Angela Dill — The Whale, Peppermint Creek Theatre Co.
• Sarah Hauck — All My Sons, Riverwalk Theatre

Best Musical Director

• Nick Frederick — Ghost, Owosso Community Players
• Nicole Martin — Rent, Riverwalk Theatre
• John Dale Smith — Elegies, Peppermint Creek Theatre Co.
• John Dale Smith — The Threepenny Opera, LCC Theatre Program
• Dave Wendelberger — Grease, MSU Department of Theatre

Best Choreographer

• Erica Bradley Duffield — Ghost, Owosso Community Players
• Karyn Perry — The Secret Garden, Peppermint Creek Theatre Co.

• Kelly Stuible-Clark — Rent, Riverwalk Theatre
• Brad Willcuts — Grease, MSU Department of Theatre

Best Set Design

• Blake Bowen — Telling Lansing, Peppermint Creek Theatre Co.
• Leroy Cupp — All My Sons, Riverwalk Theatre
• Mary Job — Proof, Over the Ledge Theatre Co.
• Renee Surprenant — The Threepenny Opera, LCC Theatre Program
• Elspeth Williams — Stage Door, MSU Department of Theatre

Best Properties

• Ray Kurtis and Melody Teodoro-Kurtis — All My Sons, Riverwalk Theatre
• Ray Kurtis and Melody Teodoro-Kurtis — The Diary of Anne Frank, Riverwalk Theatre
• Ray Kurtis and Melody Teodoro-Kurtis — The Threepenny Opera, LCC Theatre Program
• Mary Job — Proof, Over the Ledge Theatre Co.
• Peter Verhaeghe — Stage Door, MSU Department of Theatre

Best Sound

• Deb Keller — Never Swim Alone, LCC Theatre Program
• Rita Deibler, Ray Kurtis and Melody Teodoro-Kurtis — Wait Until Dark, Riverwalk Theatre
• John Lepard — Jacob Marley's Christmas Carol, Williamston Theatre
• Roger Nowland — All My Sons, Riverwalk Theatre
• Jason Painter-Price — Rounding Third, Williamston Theatre

Best Lighting

• Michael Beyer — The Threepenny Opera, LCC Theatre Program
• Ted Daniel and Joe Dickson — Proof, Over the Ledge Theatre Co.
• Joe Dickson — Telling Lansing, Peppermint Creek Theatre Co.
• Deb Keller and Bob Fernholz — Never Swim Alone, LCC Theatre Program
• Shannon Schweitzer — Jacob Marley's Christmas Carol, Williamston Theatre

Best Costumes

• Kate Hudson Koskinen — The Colleen Bawn, LCC Theatre Program
• Rainie Jiang — And Away We Go, MSU Department of Theatre
• Karen Kangas-Preston — Stage Door, MSU Department of Theatre
• Katy Kettles — The Diary of Anne Frank, Riverwalk Theatre
• Kelly Schalter — Rent, Riverwalk Theatre
• Lynnette Velez — The Threepenny Opera, LCC Theatre Program

Best Make-Up/Effects

• Adele Colson — The Diary of Anne Frank, Riverwalk Theatre
• John Delaney — Wait Until Dark, Riverwalk Theatre
• Daniel Moore — All My Sons, Riverwalk Theatre
• Daniel Moore — Proof, Over the Ledge Theatre Co.
• Rebecca Street — Rent, Riverwalk Theatre

Best Original Script

• Max Rayneard — Telling Lansing, Peppermint Creek Theatre Co.
• Joseph Zettelmaier — Decade Dance, Williamston Theatre

Best Ensemble — Play

• And Away We Go, MSU Department of Theatre
• Baltimore, MSU Department of Theatre
• Stage Door, MSU Department of Theatre
• Telling Lansing, Peppermint Creek Theatre Co.
• The Women of Lockerbie, Riverwalk Theatre

Best Ensemble — Musical

• Elegies, Peppermint Creek Theatre Co.
• Rent, Riverwalk Theatre




2015-16 Pulsar Awards
City Pulse awards for best in local theater
Open to the public
6 p.m. Monday, July 25
FREE
Midtown Brewing Co.
402 S. Washington Square, Lansing
Food and drinks available for purchase; awards ceremony begins at 7 p.m.
Click here to view the Facebook event page

Subscribe to Our Newsletter