The Lansing Association for Human Rights Political Action Committee (LAHR-PAC) was founded in 1981 and is an independent political organization registered with the Secretary of State. It is separate and distinct from LAHR. LAHR PAC mailed questionnaires to candidates on the ballot in Clinton, Eaton and Ingham counties to get their opinion on issues important to the LGBT community. LAHR PAC rates candidates but does not endorse. Our ratings are below.
An * means the candidate did not return a questionnaire and the rating is based upon voting record, public statements or other information. If your candidate did not return a questionnaire, please ask them why. An ** means the candidate returned the questionnaire in the past and did not return the questionnaire for this election. These ratings are current as of October 2, 2016. Updated ratings are available at www.lahronline.org or LAHR PAC on Facebook.
LAHR PAC ratings are given using the following guidelines:
EXTREMELY POSITIVE – Indicates a positive candidate who has historically and consistently been positive and who has taken initiative over a period of time to make positive changes
VERY POSITIVE - Indicates a candidate who has a public track record of supporting LGBT issues including marriage and reproductive rights usually accompanied by a positive questionnaire
POSITIVE – Indicates a candidate who has returned a questionnaire showing clear support for LGBT issues or who has otherwise shown such support
MIXED – Indicates a candidate who has returned a questionnaire showing support for some LGBT issues and lack of support on other LGBT issues or who has otherwise shown such mixed support
NEGATIVE - Indicates a candidate who has illustrated that he/she is hostile to our issues
VERY NEGATIVE – Indicates a candidate who has a public track record of being hostile to our issues
NO RATING – Indicates we did not send the candidate a questionnaire and we do not have other information on which to rate the candidate
IGNORED QUESTIONNAIRE – Indicates the candidate did not return a questionnaire and we do not have other information on which to rate the candidate
Dem = Democratic Party
GRN = Green Party
LIB = Libertarian Party
NLP = Natural Law Party
NPA = No party affiliation
Rep = Republican Party
USTX = US Taxpayers Party
WC = Working Class Party
PRESIDENT, STATEWIDE AND REGIONAL RACES
President Hillary Clinton/Tim Kaine (Dem) – Extremely Positive* Jill Stein/Ajamu Baraka (GRN) – Very Positive* Emidio “Mimi" Soltysik/Angela Walker (NL) – Positive*Gary Johnson/Bill Weld (LIB) – Positive* Donald Trump/Michael Pence (Rep) – Very Negative* Darrell Castle/Scott Bradley (USTX) – Very Negative*
Michigan Supreme Court Note: Party label does not appear on ballot Frank Szymanski (Dem) – Positive David Viviano (Rep) – Very Negative* Doug Dern (NL) – Ignored Questionnaire
Michigan Supreme Court (partial term) Note: Party label does not appear on ballot Deborah Thomas (Dem) – Positive Joan Larsen (Rep) – Very Negative* Kerry Morgan (LIB) – Ignored Questionnaire
Wayne State University Governors (Vote for not more than 2) Fran Shor (GRN) – Very Positive Mark Gaffney (Dem) –Positive Margaret Guttshall (GRN) –Positive** Yvette McElroy Anderson (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire Michael Busuito (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire Kimberly Shmina (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire Robert Gale (USTX) – Negative* Marc Sosnowski (USTX) – Ignored Questionnaire Bhagwan Dashairya (LIB) – Ignored Questionnaire Al Seder (LIB) – Ignored Questionnaire Wendy Goossen (NL) – Ignored QuestionnaireAngela Grandy (USTX) – Ignored Questionnaire
University of Michigan Regents (Vote for not more than 2) Laurence Deitch (Dem) – Very Positive Denise Ilitch (Dem) – Very Positive James Lewis Hudler (LIB) – Mixed Carl Meyers (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire Ron Weiser (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire John Jascob (LIB) – Ignored Questionnaire Audra Driscoll (USTX) – Ignored Questionnaire Richard Hewer (USTX) – Ignored Questionnaire Latham Redding (GRN) – Ignored Questionnaire Bridgette Abraham-Guzman (NL) – Ignored Questionnaire
State Board of Education (Vote for not more than 2) John Austin (Dem) – Extremely Positive sh Ahmed (Dem) – Very Positive Sherry Wells (GRN) – Very Positive Mary Anne Hering (WC) –Positive Tom McMillin (Rep) – Very Negative* Nikki Snyder (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire Scotty Boman (LIB) – Mixed Bill Hall (LIB) – Ignored Questionnaire Karen Adams (USTX) – Ignored Questionnaire Douglas Levesque (USTX) – Very Negative Derek Grigsby (GRN) – Mixed
Lansing Community College Trustees (Vote for not more than 2) Ryan Buck – Very Positive Robert Proctor – Very Positive Alex Azima –Positive Angela Mathews – Ignored Questionnaire
Lansing Community College Trustee (partial term) Larry Meyer – Ignored Questionnaire
Michigan State University Trustees (Vote for not more than 2) Dianne Byrum (Dem) – Very Positive Will Tyler White, (GRN) – Positive**Diann Woodard (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire William Deary (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire Dan Kelly (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire Justin Burns (LIB) – Ignored Questionnaire Gregory Scott Stempfle (LIB) – Ignored Questionnaire
INGHAM COUNTY
CONGRESSIONAL
U.S. House – 8th District (Ingham) Maria Green (GRN) – Very Positive Jeff Wood (LIB) – Positive Mike Bishop (Rep) – Very Negative* Suzanna Shkreli (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire Jeremy Burgess (NLP) – Ignored Questionnaire
LEGISLATIVE
State House – 67th (Ingham) Tom Cochran (Dem) – Very Positive Leon Clark (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
State House – 68th (Lansing) Andy Schor (Dem) – Very Positive Randy Pilon (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire Robert Powell (LIB) – Ignored Questionnaire
State House – 69th (East Lansing / Meridian) Sam Singh (Dem) – Extremely Positive George Nastas (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
INGHAM COUNTY-WIDE
Ingham County Prosecutor Carol Siemon (Dem) – Very Positive Billie Jo O’Berry (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
Ingham County Sheriff Scott Wriggelsworth (Dem) – PositiveEric Trojanowicz (Rep) – Negative
Ingham County Clerk Barb Byrum (Dem) – Very Positive* Joseph Werner (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
Ingham County Treasurer Eric Schertzing (Dem) – Very Positive** Bruce Little (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
Ingham County Register of Deeds Derrick Quinney (Dem) – Very Positive Gloria Richards (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
Ingham County Drain Commissioner Patrick Lindemann (Dem) – Very Positive** George Platsis (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
DELHI TOWNSHIP
Delhi Township Supervisor Guy Sweet (Dem) – Positive John Hayhoe (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
Delhi Township Clerk Evan Hope (Dem) – Very Positive
Delhi Township Treasurer Roy Sweet (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire
Delhi Township Trustee (Vote for not more than 4) DiAnne Warfield (Dem) – Very Positive Jim Dravenstatt-Moceri (Dem) – Positive Tom Lenard (Dem) – Positive Patrick Brown (Dem) – Mixed Stuart Goodrich (Rep) – Mixed Sarah Leitz (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire Anthony Markwort (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
LANSING TOWNSHIP
Lansing Township Supervisor Diontrae Hayes (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire
Lansing Township Clerk Susan Aten (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
Lansing Township Treasurer Leo Rodgers (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire
Lansing Township Trustee (Vote for not more than 4) John Broughton (Dem) – Positive Adam DeLay (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire Tracie Harris (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire Marilyn McKenzie (Rep) – Mixed
MERIDIAN TOWNSHIP
Meridian Township Supervisor Ronald Styka (Dem) – Very Positive Tom Klunzinger (Rep) – Mixed
Meridian Township Clerk Brett Dreyfus (Dem) – Very Positive
Meridian Township Treasurer Julie Brixie (Dem) – Very Positive Erik Lindquist (NPA) – Positive
Meridian Township Trustee (Vote for not more than 4) Dan Opsommer (Dem) – Very Positive Phil Deschaine (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire Patricia Herring Jackson (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire Kathy Ann Sundland (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire Jared Wilson (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire Brian Czubak (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire Debra Lee Piper (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
INGHAM COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
Ingham Commissioner 1 (NW Lansing) Victor Celentino (Dem) – Positive Louis Cascarelli (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
Ingham Commissioner 2 (N Lansing) Ryan Sebolt (Dem) – Very Positive Patricia Muscovalley (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
Ingham Commissioner 3 (N Eastside) Sarah Anthony (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire Beverly Hansen (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
Ingham Commissioner 4 (Downtown / West) Bryan Crenshaw (Dem) – Very Positive Vicki Niklas (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
Ingham Commissioner 5 (SE Lansing) Todd Tennis (Dem) – Very Positive William Douglas Ames (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire Ingham Commissioner 6 (SW Lansing) Randy Maiville (Rep) – Mixed Brandon Currin (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire
Ingham Commissioner 7 (S Lansing) Kara Hope (Dem) – Very Positive Leslie Markwort (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
Ingham Commissioner 8 (NW East Lansing) Mark Grebner (Dem) – Extremely Positive Christopher McNamara (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
Ingham Commissioner 9 (NE East Lans / W Meridian) Carol Koenig (Dem) – Very Positive** Ashlyne Borruso (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
Ingham Commissioner 10 (Lansing East) Brian McGrain (Dem) – Extremely Positive Janice Harvey (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire Martin Mashon (LIB) – Ignored Questionnaire
Ingham Commissioner 11 (N Meridian) Teri Banas (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire Xavier Durand-Hollis (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire I
ngham Commsionner 12 (S Meridian) Deb Nolan (Dem) – Very Positive** Christopher Pawsat (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
Ingham Commissioner 13 (Williamston) Randy Schafer (Rep) – Negative**
Ingham Commissioner 14 (S Ingham) Robin Case Naeyaert (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
JUDGES
4th District Judge of Court of Appeals Michael Gadola – Ignored Questionnaire
Circuit Court 30th (Vote for not more than 2) Joyce Draganchuk – Very Positive Clinton Canady III – Ignored Questionnaire
District Court 54 A (Lansing) (Vote for not more than 2) Hugh Clarke Jr. – Positive Louise Alderson – Ignored Questionnaire
District Court 54 B (East Lansing) Richard Ball – Ignored Questionnaire
District Court 55 (Ingham except Lansing and East Lansing) Donald Allen – Ignored Questionnaire
Dem = Democratic Party GRN = Green Party LIB = Libertarian Party NLP = Natural Law Party NPA = No party affiliation Rep = Republican Party USTX = US Taxpayers Party WC = Working Class Party
SCHOOL BOARDS
East Lansing School Board (Vote for not more than 3) Kathleen Edsall – Very Positive Erin Graham – Very Positive Robert Clark – Positive Nichole Martin – Positive Mike Conlin – Ignored Questionnaire Kyle Guerrant – Ignored Questionnaire Hillary Henderson – Ignored Questionnaire
Haslett School Board (Vote for not more than 3) Greg Bird – Positive Tammy Lemmer – Positive Molly Polverento – Positive Tim Griffin – Ignored Questionnaire
Holt School Board (Vote for not more than 2) Ben Bakken – Ignored Questionnaire Laura Colligan – Ignored Questionnaire Larry Nassar – Ignored Questionnaire
Lansing School Board (Vote for not more than 3) Mark Eagle – Very Positive Stephen Purchase – Very Positive Ronald L. Holley – Positive Gabrielle Johnson – Positive Melissa Lilje – Positive Amy Hodgin –Positive**
Lansing School Board (partial term) Nino Rodriguez – Positive Undra M. Brown III – Ignored Questionnaire
Okemos School Board (Vote for not more than 4) Melanie C. Lynn – Ignored Questionnaire Tonya Rodriguez – Ignored Questionnaire Sarah Wohlford – Ignored Questionnaire
Erica Wolf – Ignored Questionnaire
EATON COUNTY
CONGRESSIONAL
U.S. House – 7th District Gretchen Driskell (Dem) – Very Positive Ken Proctor (LIB) – Positive Tim Walberg (Rep) – Very Negative*
LEGISLATIVE
State House – 65th (Southeast Eaton & Jackson) Bonnie Johnson (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire Brett Roberts (Rep) – Negative* Ronald Muszynski (LIB) – Ignored Questionnaire
State House – 71st (Remainder of Eaton) Theresa Abed (Dem) – Positive* Tom Barrett (Rep) – Negative* Marc Lord (LIB) – Negative
DELTA TOWNSHIP
Delta Township Supervisor Ken Fletcher (Dem) – Very Positive Joseph Spadafore (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
Delta Township Clerk Mary Clark (Dem) – Positive
Delta Township Treasurer Howard Pizzo (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire
Delta Township Trustee (Vote for not more than 4) Dennis Fedewa (Dem) – Very Positive Andrea Cascarilla (Dem) – Positive Deana Newman (Dem) – Positive Karen Mojica (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire Leslie Denardo (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire Linda Marquardt (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire Rick Olivarez (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire Carah Spadafore (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
EATON COUNTY-WIDE
Eaton County Prosecutor Steven A. Freeman (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire Doug Lloyd (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
Eaton County Sheriff Tom Reich (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire Fred McPhail (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
Eaton County Clerk & Register of Deeds Diana Bosworth (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
Eaton County Treasurer Bob Robinson (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire Mike Atayan (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
Eaton County Drain Commissioner Bruce Porter (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire Richard Wagner (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
SCHOOL BOARD
Holt School Board (Vote for not more than 2)Ben Bakken – Ignored Questionnaire Laura Colligan – Ignored Questionnaire Larry Nassar – Ignored Questionnaire
EATON COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
Eaton County Commissioner District 1 Christine Barnes (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire Michael Hosey (Dem) –Ignored Questionnaire
Eaton County Commissioner District 2 Blake Mulder (Rep) –Ignored Questionnaire
Eaton County Commissioner District 3 Terrance Augustine (Dem) – Positive** Jon Shiflett (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
Eaton County Commissioner District 4 Howard Spence (Dem) – Very Positive Gina Johnsen (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
Eaton County Commissioner District 5 Jeanne Pearl-Wright (Dem) – Mixed Mark Sands (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
Eaton County Commissioner District 6 Jane Whitacre (Dem) – Positive Andrew Lemke (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
Eaton County Commissioner District 7 Glenn Freeman III (Dem) – Positive** Frank Egeler (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
Eaton County Commissioner District 8 Joseph Brehler (Dem) – Positive Cameron Nathaniel Pickford (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
Eaton County Commissioner District 9 Brian Droscha (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
Eaton County Commissioner District 10 Tony Chandler (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire Roger Eakin (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
Eaton County Commissioner District 11 Wayne Ridge (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
Eaton County Commissioner District 12 Brian Lautzenheiser (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
Eaton County Commissioner District 13 Kent Austin (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
Eaton County Commissioner District 14 Lisa Deavers (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire Heather Wood (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
Eaton County Commissioner District 15 Andy Beck (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire Barbara Ann Rogers (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
JUDGES
3rd District Judge of Court of Appeals (Vote for up to 2) Joel Hoekstra – Ignored Questionnaire David Sawyer – Ignored Questionnaire
District Court 56 A Shirlee Bobryk – Ignored Questionnaire Julie O'Neill – Ignored Questionnaire
CLINTON COUNTY
CONGRESSIONAL
U.S. House – 4th District Jordan Salvi (GRN) – Positive Debra Wirth (Dem) – Positive* Keith Butkovich (NLP) – Mixed John Moolenaar (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire Leonard Schwartz (LIB) – Ignored Questionnaire George Zimmer (UST) – Negative
State House – 93rd Josh Derke (Dem) – Positive** Tom Leonard (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire Tyler Palmer (LIB) – Ignored Questionnaire
COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
Clinton County Commissioner District 1 Kam Washburn (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
Clinton County Commissioner District 2 David Pohl (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
Clinton County Commissioner District 3 Bruce DeLong (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
Clinton County Commissioner District 4 Kenneth Mitchell (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
Clinton County Commissioner District 5 Robert Showers (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
Clinton County Commissioner District 6 Dwight Washington (Dem) – Positive** Anne Hill (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
Clinton County Commissioner District 7 Adam Stacey (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
BATH TOWNSHIP
Bath Township Supervisor Marie Howe (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire Jack Phillips (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
Bath Township Clerk Kathleen McQueen (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire
Bath Township Treasurer Steven Wiswasser (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire
Bath Township Trustee (Vote for not more than 4) Denise McCrimmon (Dem) – Positive Cindy Cronk (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire Dan Stockwell (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire Allen Rosekrans (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire Harold Buck Kuisel (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire Scott Ray (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire Chris Stewart (Rep) – Ignored QuestionnaireDennis Geisenhaver (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
JUDGES
4th District Judge of Court of Appeals Michael Gadola – Ignored Questionnaire
Circuit Court 29th Michelle Rick – Ignored Questionnaire
SCHOOL BOARDS
East Lansing School Board (Vote for not more than 3) Kathleen Edsall – Very Positive Erin Graham – Very Positive Robert Clark – Positive Nichole Martin – Positive Mike Conlin – Ignored Questionnaire Kyle Guerrant – Ignored Questionnaire Hillary Henderson – Ignored Questionnaire
Lansing School Board (Vote for not more than 3) Mark Eagle – Very Positive Stephen Purchase – Very Positive Ronald L. Holley – Positive Gabrielle Johnson – Positive Melissa Lilje – Positive Amy Hodgin –Positive**
Lansing School Board (partial term) Nino Rodriguez – Positive Undra M. Brown III – Ignored Questionnaire
Support City Pulse - Donate Today!
Comments
No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here