As all Lansingites know, the Greater Area is a vibrant, bubbling place, filled to the brim with a diverse variety of many art forms. This issue is City Pulse’s tribute to each of them.

    Instead of our regular Arts & Culture Section this week, we have divided our content into four categories that we felt embraced as large of a group as possible of creative folks: Music, theatre, dance and (physical) art.

    Within these four categories, we understood that we weren’t able to include every art form, but we have done our best to spread as wide a stroke as possible.

    To do so, we made sure to include stories that highlight the achievements of local people in Lansing’s art community.

    You will also notice that through out this portion of the paper, a schedule. This was our attempt to create a guide for Lansing’s art scene, and to make City Pulse the go-to schedule for anybody looking to enrich their lives through local art program.

    So please, feel free to tear it out, circle your favorite upcoming events or hang it on the fridge. May this guide do well to lead you through our local art scene.

    The Arts Issue

    MUSIC/POETRY

    Lansing Symphony:

    (517) 487-5001
    LansingSymphony.org.

    Sun., Sept. 17, 2017
    Chamber 1: Timbres & Textures
    Flute, viola, and harp., 3 p.m.

    Sun., Sept. 24, 2017
    Family Series at the Library
    Richard Illman, Trumpet 3 p.m.

    Fri., Oct. 6, 2017
    MasterWorks 1: (Title)
    Featuring Amanda Lynn
    Bottoms

    Amanda Lynn Bottoms, Mezzo-
    Soprano 8 p.m.

    Sun., Oct. 15, 2017
    Chamber 2: Durant Street Winds
    Selections for wind quintet and
    voice. 3 p.m.

    Sun., Nov. 5, 2017
    Lansing Symphony Jazz Band, 7
    p.m.
    Sat., Nov. 4, 2016
    MasterWorks 2: Baroque
    Masters, 8 p.m.

    Sun., Nov. 12, 2017
    Family Series at the Library
    ConTempus Quartet, String

    Quartet 3 p.m.

    Thurs., Nov. 16, 2017
    Reverse Raffle Event, 6 p.m.

    Sat., Dec. 10, 2017
    Pops 1: Holiday Pops, 3 p.m.

    Sat., Jan. 6, 2018
    MasterWorks 3: Beethoven
    Symphony No. 2, 8 p.m.

    Sun., Jan. 21, 2018
    Chamber 3: Folk Infused Music,
    3 p.m.

    Sun., Jan. 28, 2018
    Family Series at the Library
    Durant Street Winds, Wind
    Quintet, 3 p.m.

    Sat., Feb. 10, 2018
    MasterWorks 4: Mendelssohn
    Violin Concerto, 8 p.m.

    Sat., Feb. 23, 2018
    Pops 2: Radiance, 8 p.m.

    Sun., March 11, 2018
    Lansing Symphony Jazz Band, 7
    p.m.

    Sun., March 18, 2018
    Family Series at the Library, 3
    p.m.

    Sat., March 24, 2018
    MasterWorks 5: Sibelius & Saint-
    Saëns, 8 p.m.

    Sat., April 14, 2018
    Pops 3: Pick Your Musical
    Adventure!, 8 p.m.

    Sun., April 22, 2018
    Chamber 4: Piano Trio, 3 p.m.

    Fri., May 11, 2018
    MasterWorks 6: Pictures at an
    Exhibition, 8 p.m.

    Sat., May 19, 2018, 6 p.m.
    Black & White Ball, 6 p.m.

    The Robin Theatre
    (989) 878-1810
    therobintheatre.com

    Tue., Sep. 26, 2017
    The Poetry Room Open Mic.

    Fri., Sep. 29, 2017
    Gifts or Creatures

    Sat., Sep. 30, 2017
    The Crane Wives

    Wed., Oct. 25, 2017
    Lindsay Lou and the Flatbellys

    Tue., Oct. 31, 2017
    The Poetry Room Open Mic.

    Sat., Nov. 18, 2017
    Monte Pride

    Tue., Nov. 28, 2017
    The Poetry Room Open Mic.

    Sat., Dec. 2, 2017
    Dom Flemons, co-founder of
    Carolina Chocolate Drops

    Wed., Dec. 13, 2017
    Appleseed Collective

    Thu., Jan. 11, 2018
    Olivia Mainville & The Aquatic
    Troupe

    Thu., Jan. 25, 2018
    Sweet Water Warblers

    Tue., Jan. 30, 2018
    The Poetry Room Open Mic.

    Sat., Mar. 3, 2018
    Tim O’Shea and Friends

    Thu., Mar. 29, 2018
    The Ten Pound Fiddle Presents
    Songwriters in the Round

    MSU College of MUSIC
    (517) 353-5340
    music.msu.edu

    Thurs., Sept. 21, 2017
    Harmonious Blacksmith, 7:30
    p.m.

    Sun., Sept. 24, 2017
    ARTIST-FACULTY SERIES, 7 p.m.

    Mon. Sept. 25, 2017
    Musique 21, 7:30 p.m.

    Tues. Sept. 26, 2017
    Peter Schubert, McGill U,
    LECTURE, 6 p.m.

    Tues. Sept. 26, 2017
    Symphony Band, 7:30 p.m.

    Wed., Sept. 27, 2017
    A R T I S T - F A C U L T Y
    S E R I E S , 7 : 3 0 p. m .

    Thurs., Sept., 28, 2017
    Wind Symphony, 7:30 p.m.

    Fri., Sept. 29, 2017
    Symphony Orchestra, 8:00 p.m.
    Cobb Great , 8 p.m.

    Sun., October 1, 2017
    ARTIST-FACULTY SERIES, 3
    p.m.

    ARTIST-FACULTY SERIES, 7
    p.m.

    Tues. Oct. 3, 2017
    GUEST RECITAL, Robert
    Simonds, violin, 7:30 p.m.

    Fri. Oct. 6, 2017
    MSU-China Exchange Concert, 8 p.m.

    10/8 Sunday
    ARTIST-FACULTY SERIES, 3 p.m.

    Mon. Oct. 6, 2017

    Capitol Quartet
    GUEST RECITAL, Capitol
    Quartet, 7:30 p.m.

    Wed., Oct. 11, 2017
    Crystal Mooncone, electroacoustic
    trio
    GUEST RECITAL, Crystal
    Mooncone, 7:30 p.m.

    Thurs., Oct. 12, 2017
    Concert Band and Campus
    Band, 7:30 p.m.

    Thurs., Oct. 12, 2017
    Concert Orchestra, 7:30 p.m.

    Fri., Oct. 13, 2017
    LECTURE, James Borders, U
    Michigan, 4 p.m.

    MSUFCU JAZZ ARTIST IN
    RESIDENCE, 8 p.m.

    Sun. Oct. 15, 2017
    ARTIST-FACULTY SERIES, 3 p.m.

    Mon. Oct. 16, 2017
    JOANNE AND BILL CHURCH
    WEST CIRCLE SERIES, 7:30 p.m.

    Thurs., Oct. 19, 2017
    LECTURE, Michael Klein, Temple
    U, 6 p.m.

    Sun. Oct. 22, 2017
    ARTIST-FACULTY SERIES, 3 p.m.

    Mon., Oct. 23, 2017
    Musique 21, 7:30 p.m.

    Tues., Oct. 24, 2017
    Symphony Band, 7:30 p.m.

    Wed., Oct. 25, 2017
    Miya Masoaka, composer, recital,
    7:30 p.m.

    Thurs., Oct. 26, 2017
    Wind Symphony, 7:30 p.m.

    Fri., Oct. 27, 2017
    Symphony Orchestra, 8 p.m.

    Sat., Oct. 28, 2017

    State Singers and University
    Chorale, 8 p.m.

    Sun., Oct. 29, 2017
    Spartan Spectacular, 3 p.m.

    Mon., Oct. 30, 2017
    ARTIST-FACULTY SERIES, 7:30
    p.m.

    Tues., Oct. 31, 2017
    ARTIST-FACULTY SERIES, 7:30
    p.m.

    Wed., Nov. 1, 2017
    ARTIST-FACULTY SERIES, 7:30
    p.m.

    Thurs., Nov. 2, 2017
    Percussion Ensemble, 7:30 p.m.

    Fri. Nov. 3, 2017
    Jazz Octets, 8 p.m.

    Sun. Nov. 5, 2017
    ARTIST-FACULTY SERIES, 3 p.m.

    Mon. Nov. 5, 2017
    Carnival of the Animals, 7:30 p.m.

    Fri. Nov. 10, 2017
    ARTIST-FACULTY SERIES, 8 p.m.

    Mon. Nov. 13, 2017
    ARTIST-FACULTY SERIES, 7:30
    p.m.

    Nov. 15 - 19, 2017
    MSU OPERA THEATRE
    7:00 p.m. Wednesday and
    Thursday
    8:00 p.m. Friday
    3:00 p.m. Sunday

    Fri., Nov. 17, 2017
    LECTURE, Rene Rusch, U
    Michigan, 4:15 p.m.

    Mon. Nov., 20, 2017
    Trombone Choir, 7:30 p.m.

    Tues. Nov. 21, 2017
    ARTIST-FACULTY SERIES, 7:30
    p.m.

    Tues. Nov. 28, 2017

    ARTIST-FACULTY SERIES, 7:30
    p.m.

    Wed., Nov. 29, 2017
    Concert Band and Campus
    Band, 7:30 p.m.

    Thurs., Nov. 30, 2017
    Symphony Band, 7:30 p.m.

    Fri., Dec. 1, 2017
    Symphony Orchestra, 8 p.m.

    Sat., Dec. 2, 2017
    Women’s Glee Club and Men’s
    Glee Club, 8 p.m.

    Sun., Dec. 3, 2017
    Wind Symphony and Spartan
    Youth Wind Symphony, 3 p.m.
    Campus Choir, Chamber Choir,
    Women’s
    Chamber Ensemble, 7 p.m.

    Wed., Dec. 6, 2017
    ARTIST-FACULTY SERIES, 7:30
    p.m.

    Thurs. Dec. 7, 2017
    Concert Orchestra, 7:30 p.m.

    Fri. Dec. 8, 2017
    MSUFCU JAZZ ARTIST IN
    RESIDENCE, 8 p.m.

    Sat., Dec. 9, 2017
    Handel’s Messiah, 8 p.m.

    Sat., Dec. 16, 2017
    A Jazzy Little Christmas 8 p.m.

    Thurs., Jan. 11, 2018
    ARTIST-FACULTY SERIES, 7:30
    p.m.

    Fri., Jan. 12, 2018
    ARTIST-FACULTY SERIES, 8 p.m.

    Sun., Jan. 14, 2018
    Jazz: Spirituals, Prayer and Protest
    Concert, 3 & 7 p.m.

    Wed., Jan. 17, 2018
    ARTIST-FACULTY SERIES, 7:30 p.m.

    Mon., Jan. 22, 2018
    Happy Birthday Mozart!, 7:30
    p.m.

    Thurs., Jan. 24, 2018
    Tuba-Euphonium Ensemble, 7:30
    p.m.

    Mon., Jan. 29, 2018
    Musique 21, 7:30 p.m.

    Tues., Jan. 30, 2018
    Wind Symphony, 7:30 p.m.

    Wed., Jan. 31, 2018
    ARTIST-FACULTY SERIES, 7:30
    p.m.

    Thurs., Feb. 1, 2018
    Symphony Band and Concert
    Band, 7:30 p.m.

    Sat., Feb. 3, 2018
    A Night in Vienna, 8 p.m.

    Wed., Feb. 7, 2017
    ARTIST-FACULTY SERIES, 7:30
    p.m.

    Fri., Feb. 9, 2018
    Jazz Octets and Jazz Pianist
    Helen Sung, 8 p.m.

    Sun., Feb. 11, 2018
    Symphony Orchestra, 7 p.m.

    Tues., Feb. 13, 2018
    ARTIST-FACULTY SERIES, 7:30
    p.m.

    Thurs., Feb. 15, 2018
    ARTIST-FACULTY SERIES, 7:30
    p.m.

    Sat., Feb. 17, 2018
    Walter Verdehr Alumni Concert
    I, 3 p.m.

    Walter Verdehr Alumni Concert
    II, 8 p.m.

    Sun., Feb. 18, 2018
    Walter Verdehr Alumni Concert
    III, 3 p.m.

    Tues., Feb. 20, 2018

    Campus Bands, 7:30 p.m.

    Wed., Feb. 21, 2018
    Concert Band and Concert
    Orchestra, 7:30 p.m.

    Fri., Feb. 23, 2018
    ARTIST-FACULTY SERIES, 8 p.m.

    Tues., Feb. 27, 2018
    Flanders Recorder Quartet ,
    7:30 p.m.

    Wed., Feb. 28, 2018
    ARTIST-FACULTY SERIES, 7:30
    p.m.

    Tues., March 13, 2018
    ARTIST-FACULTY SERIES, 7:30
    p.m.

    Tues., March 20, 2018
    Symphony Band, 7:30 p.m.

    March 21 - 25, 2018
    MSU OPERA THEATRE
    7:30 p.m. Wednesday
    8:00 p.m. Friday and Saturday
    3:00 p.m. Sunday

    Thurs., March 22, 2018
    Jazz Orchestras and Jazz
    Saxophonist Steve Wilson, 7:30
    p.m.
    Wind Symphony, 7:30 p.m.

    Fri., March 23, 2018
    Symphony Orchestra, 8 p.m.

    Sun., March 25, 2018
    Latin IS America, 3 p.m.

    Wed., March 28, 2018
    ARTIST-FACULTY SERIES, 7:30
    p.m.

    Thurs., March 29, 2018
    Judith Lochhead, Stony Brook U,
    6 p.m.

    Percussion Collective Robert
    van Sice, 7:30 p.m.

    Tues., April 3, 2018
    ARTIST-FACULTY SERIES, 7:30
    p.m.

    Thurs., April 5, 2018
    Percussion Ensemble, 7:30 p.m.

    Fri. April 6, 2018
    H O L L A N D E R
    DISTINGUISHED LECTURE
    IN MUSICOLOGY, Ingrid
    Monson, Harvard 4 p.m. Music,
    8 p.m.

    Sat., April 7, 2018
    State Singers and Women’s
    Chamber Ensemble, 8 p.m.

    Mon., April 9, 2018
    Mack the Knife, Music of Kurt
    Weill, 7:30 p.m.

    Wed., April 11, 2018
    DSO at MSU , 7:30 p.m.

    Thurs., April 12, 2018
    Latin IS America, 7:30 p.m.

    Fri., April 13, 2018
    Strings and Choir, 8 p.m.

    Sun., April 15, 2018

    Chamber Music Gems, 3 p.m.
    Tallis Scholars , 7 p.m.

    Tues., April 17, 2018
    Women’s Glee Club and Men’s
    Glee Club, 7:30 p.m.

    Wed., April 18, 2018
    Concert Band and Concert
    Orchestra, 7:30 p.m.

    Sun., April 22, 2018
    S y m p h o n y B a n d
    and Spar tan Youth
    Wind Symphony, 3:00 p.m.
    Campus Choir and Chamber
    Choir, 7 p.m.

    Mon., April 23, 2018
    Musique 21, Latin IS America,
    7:30 p.m.

    Wed., April 25, 2018
    Campus Bands, 7:30 p.m.

    Thurs., April 26, 2018
    Wind Symphony, 7:30 p.m.

    Sat., April 28, 2018
    Symphony Orchestra with
    Choral Union, State Singers, and
    University Chorale, 8 p.m.

    Sun., April 29, 2018
    Alumni Concert Band, 3 p.m.

    Ten Pound Fiddle
    Tenpoundfiddle.org

    Fri., Sept. 22, 2017
    Scott Ainslie, 7:30 p.m.

    Fri., Sept. 29, 2017
    Joe Crookston, 7:30 p.m.

    Fri., Oct. 6, 2017
    Emma’ Revolution Feat. Pat
    Humphries and Sandy O., 7:30
    p.m

    Fri., Oct. 13, 2017
    From Scotland, Archie Fisher,
    7:30 p.m.

    Sat., Oct. 14, 2017
    Tunes and Tales by Tricia, 10:00
    a.m.

    Fri., Oct. 20, 2017
    May Erlewine, CD Release, 7:30
    p.m.

    Fri., Oct. 27, 2017
    The Fitzgeralds, From Toronto,
    7:30 p.m.

    Fri., Nov. 3, 2017
    Joel Mabus, 7:30 p.m.

    Sat., Nov. 4, 2017
    Organic vaudeville Folk with
    Jack and Kitty
    10:00 a.m.

    Fri., Nov. 10, 2017
    We’re Not Dead Yet Feat. Jamie
    Anderson, Dianne Davidson, and
    Deidre McCalla, 7:30 p.m.

    Fri., Nov. 17, 2017
    Windborne, An A Cappella
    Quartet, 7:30 p.m.

    Fri., Dec. 1, 2017
    The Bills, 7:30 p.m.

    Fri., Dec. 8, 2017
    The Steel Wheels, 7:30 p.m.

    Sat., Dec. 9, 2017
    Holiday Singing with Carrie
    Quisenberry,10 a.m.

    Fri., Dec. 15, 2017
    Holiday Sing, Hosted by Sally
    Potter with special guests, 7:30
    p.m.

    Sat., Jan. 6, 2018
    The Blues Just Makes Me Feel
    Good with John Latini, 10 a.m.

    Fri., Jan. 12, 2018
    Joshua Davis – In Concert, 7:30
    p.m.

    Fri., Jan. 19, 2018
    Michigan Fiddler: Ruby John, Judy
    Raber, Molly McBride, 7:30 p.m.

    Fri., Jan. 26, 2018
    Michigan Songwriters: Siusan
    O’Rourke, Jamie-Sue Seal,Jen
    Sygit, Taylor Taylor, 7:30 p.m.

    Fri., Feb. 2, 2018
    Molsky’s Mountain Drifters 5:30
    p.m.; 7:30 p.m.

    Sat., Feb. 3, 2018
    MWSFF Children’s Concert
    With Cathy Fink and Marcy
    Marxer, 11 a.m.

    Fri., Feb. 9, 2018
    Ukes & Steel with the Wilsons &
    Co., 7:30 p.m.

    Fri., Feb. 16, 2018
    Twin Bill: Irish Mythen &
    Amythyst Kiah, 7:30 p.m.

    Fri., Feb. 23, 2018
    Liz Carroll, with Jake Charron
    and Nic Gareiss,
    7:30 p.m.

    Fri., March 2, 2018
    Sounds an Echo: Sara Pajunen &
    Rachael Kilgore, 7:30 p.m.

    Fri., March 9, 2018

    Calan, The Next Generation
    from Wales, 7:30 p.m.

    Fri., March 16, 2018
    St. Pat’s Day Party & Pub Sing,
    7:30 p.m.

    Fri., March 23, 2018
    Tim Eriksen, 7:30 p.m.

    Thurs., March 29, 2018
    Michigan Songwriters 2: Roger
    Brown, Monte Pride, Sam
    Corbin, 7:30 p.m.

    Fri., April 6, 2018
    “Precious Memories” performed
    by Sue Massek, 7:30 p.m.

    Fri., April 13, 2018
    Uncle Bonsai from Seattle, 7:30
    p.m.

    Fri., April 20, 2018
    The Alt, With Eamon O’Leary,
    Nuala Kennedy, John Doyle, 7:30
    p.m.

    Fri., April 27, 2018
    Diana Jones, 7:30 p.m.

    Wed., May 2, 2018
    Le Vent du Nord, 7:30 p.m.

    Fri., May 4, 2018
    Ken Whiteley & Reggie harris: In
    Celebration of Pete Seeger, 7:30
    p.m.

    Fri., Oct. 5, 2018
    Saxophone Potpourri
    The Capitol Quartet

    Fri., Nov. 16, 2018
    Vivo Violin Virtuoso!
    Ilya Kaler, Violin
    Genadi Zagor, piano

    Thurs., Jan. 25, 2018
    Ralph votapek, piano

    Thurs., Mar., 22, 2018
    Music, Myth, and Mystery
    Richard Sherman, flute and
    friends
    Pump House Concerts

    Sun., Sept. 24, 2018
    Nathan Bell at Pump House
    Concerts, 7 p.m.

    Sat., Oct. 14, 2018
    Chris Buhalis and Dave Boutette,
    7 p.m.

    Thurs. Oct. 26, 2018
    Mary Gauthier, 7 p.m.

    Sat., Dec. 9, 2018
    Buzz & Buster, 7 p.m.

    THEATER
    Audio Air Force Live
    “radio shows”
    audioairforce.com
    Dave Downing
    (517) 881-9746

    OCT., 29
    War of the Worlds
    2 p.m.; 7 p.m.
    Jan., 29
    Audio Theater Production
    TBA at The Robin Theatre

    All-of-us Express Children’s
    Theatre
    cityofeastlansing.com/allofus
    (517) 319-6957
    ecooke@cityofeastlansing.com

    Nov. 3-5; 10-12
    The Neverending Story
    Fri., 7 p.m.; Sat., 2 p.m. and 7 p.m.;
    Sun., 3 p.m.
    Feb. 9-11; 16-18
    Bridge to Terabithia
    Fri., 7 p.m.; Sat., at 2 p.m. and 7
    p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m.
    Apr. 27-29; May 4-6
    Beauty and the Beast
    Fri., 7 p.m.; Sat., 2 p.m. and 7 p.m.;
    Sun. at 3 p.m.
    Jul. 27-29; Aug. 3-5

    Roald Dahl’s Willy Wonka Jr
    Fri., 7 p.m.; Sat., 2 p.m. and 7 p.m.;
    Sun., at 3 p.m.

    The Downeaster Theatre
    thedowneastertheatre.com

    Oct. 4; 6-8; 10
    The Laramie Project
    Wed., 7 p.m.; Sat., 8 p.m.; Sun., 2
    p.m.; Sun., 8 p.m.; Tues., 7 p.m.
    Dates & location TBA
    Charlie and the Chocolate
    Factory
    Dec. 7-10; 15-17
    The Nutcracker
    Thurs., 7 p.m.; Fri., 8 p.m; Sat., 8
    p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m.
    Feb. 15-18; 22-25
    The Magic Flute
    Thurs., 7 p.m.; Fri., 2 p.m.; Sat.,
    4:30 p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m.
    Mar. 22-25; 30; Apr., 1
    Betrayal
    Thurs., 7 p.m.; Sat., 2 p.m. and 8
    p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m.; Sun
    Apr., 19-22; 26-29
    The Princess and the Goblin
    Thurs., 7 p.m.; Fri., 7 p.m.; Sat., 2

    p.m. and 4:30 p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m.
    May 17-20; 25-27
    Rabbit Hole
    Thurs., 7 p.m.; Sat., 2 p.m. and 8
    p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m.
    June 21-24; 29; July 1
    Ring Around Rosalie
    Thurs., 7 p.m.; Sat., 2 p.m. and 8
    p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m.
    July-end dates/location
    TBA
    A Midsummer Night’s Dream

    East Lansing Community
    Theatre
    mktip119@comcast.net

    Sept. 14-16; 21-23
    The Tempest
    7 p.m.
    Mar., 15-17; 22-24
    Twelfth Night
    7 p.m.

    Generations Community
    Theater
    generationstheater@gmail.com
    (517) 410 - 4356

    Oct. 27-29
    The Legend of Sleepy Hollow –
    the musical
    Fri., 7 p.m.; Sat., 7 p.m.; Sun., 2

    p.m.
    May 2018 dates TBA
    Belles on Their Toes

    Ixion
    ixiontheatre.com
    ixionensemble@gmail.com
    (517) 775-4246

    Oct. 14-15; 21-22
    Gidion’s Knot
    Sat., 8 p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m.
    Mar., 17-18; 24-25
    Art of the Deal with the Devil in
    the Pale Moonlight
    Sat., 8 p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m.
    May 12-13; 19-20
    Fears and Phobias
    Sat., 8 p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m.

    Lansing Community
    College Communication,
    Media & the Arts; LCC
    Summer Stage Under the
    Stars

    lcc.edu/showinfo
    (517) 483-1488

    Sept. 29-30; Oct. 6-7
    Coyote on a Fence
    8 p.m.
    Nov. 3-4; 10-12
    The Government Inspector

    Fri., 8 p.m.; Sat., 8 p.m.; Sun., Nov.
    12, 2 p.m. only
    Dec. 8-10
    3rd Semester Shakespeare
    Studio Play
    8 p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m.
    Feb. 16-17; 23-25
    Let the Right One In.
    Fri., 8 p.m.; Sat., 8 p.m.; Sun., 2
    p.m.
    Mar. 16-18; 23-25
    The Flick
    Fri., 7:30 p.m.; Sat., 7:30 p.m.;
    Sun., 2 p.m.
    Apr. 6-8
    Fri., 8 p.m.; Sat., 8 p.m.; Sun., 2
    p.m.

    Michigan State University
    Department of Theatre
    theatre.msu.edu - (517) 432-
    2000
    MSU Summer Circle
    Theatre –
    (517) 355-6690

    Sept. 22; 24
    We Foxes
    Fri., 7:30 pm; Sun., 2 p.m.
    Oct. 13-15; 17-22
    The Great Gatsby
    Fri., 8 p.m.; Sat., 2 p.m. and 8 p.m.;
    Sun., 2 p.m.; Tues., 7:30 p.m.; Wed.,
    7:30 p.m.; Thurs., 7:30 p.m.; Fri., 8
    p.m.; Sat., TBD
    Oct. 27-29
    Haunted Auditorium: Camp Red
    Cedar
    8 p.m.

    Nov. 10-12; 14-19
    The Misanthrope
    Fri., 8 p.m.; Sat., 2 p.m. and 8 p.m.;
    Sun., 2 p.m.; Tue., 7:30 p.m.; Wed.,
    5 p.m.; Thu., 7:30 p.m.; Fri., 8 p.m.;
    Sat., TBD; Sun., 2 p.m.

    Nov. 30; Dec. 1-3
    Freshman Showcase: Giants
    Have Us in Their Books & Other
    Workds
    Thurs., 7:30 p.m.; Fri., 8 p.m.; Sat.,
    2 p.m. and 8 p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m.

    Jan. 26-28
    Orchesis Student Dance
    Concert
    Fri., 8 p.m.; Sat., 2 p.m. and 8 p.m.;
    Sun., 2 p.m.

    Feb. 16-18; 20-25
    Thus With a Kiss I Die
    Sat., 8 p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m.; Tue., 7:30
    p.m.; Wed., 7:30 p.m.; Thurs. 7:30
    p.m.; Fri. 8 p.m.; Sat., 2 p.m. and 8
    p.m.; Sun. 2 p.m.

    Mar. 18; 20-25
    Dog Act
    Fri., 8 p.m.; Sat., 8 p.m.; Sun., 2
    p.m.; Tue., 7:30 p.m.; Wed. 7:30
    p.m.; Thu., 7:30 p.m.; Fri. p.m.; Sat.
    2 p.m. and 8 p.m.; Sun. 2 p.m.

    Apr. 13-15; 17-22
    Green Day’s American Idiot
    Fri., 8 p.m.; Sat., 8 p.m.; Sun. 2
    p.m.; Tue. 7:30 p.m.; Wed., 7:30 p.m.; Thu. 7:30 p.m. Fri. 8 p.m.;
    Sat. 2 p.m. and 8 p.m.; Sun 2 p.m.

    O w o s s o
    Community Players
    owossoplayers.com
    (989) 723-4003

    Nov. 3-5; 10-12
    Rabbit Hole
    Fri., 8 p.m.; Sat., 8 p.m.; Sun., 3
    p.m.
    Feb. 23-25; Mar. 2-4
    Beauty and the Beast
    Fri., 8 p.m.; Sat., 8 p.m.; Sun., 3
    p.m.
    Apr. 20-22; 27-29
    Vanya and Sonia and Masha and
    Spike
    Fri., 8 p.m.; Sat., 8 p.m.; Sun., 3
    p.m.
    Jun. 15-17; 24-26
    The Full Monty
    Fri., 8 p.m.; Sat., 8 p.m.; Sun., 3
    p.m.

    Peppermint Creek Theatre
    Company
    peppermintcreek.org
    (517) 927-3016

    Sep. 21-24; 28; Oct. 1
    I Now Pronounce
    Thu. 8 p.m.; Fri. 8 p.m.; Sat. 8 p.m.;

    Sun., 2 p.m.
    Nov. 2-5; 9-12
    Falsettos
    Thu. 8 p.m.; Fri. 8 p.m.; Sat., 8
    p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m.
    Feb. 1-4; 8-11
    The Christians
    Thu., 8 p.m.; Fri., 8 p.m.; Sat., 8
    p.m.; Sun., 8 p.m.
    Apr. 26-29; May 3-6
    I Love You Because
    Thu. 8 p.m.; Fri. 8 p.m; Sat., 8 p.m.
    May 19-20
    The Drama Ladies present ‘Oh,
    Behave!’
    2 p.m.

    Community Circle Players
    at Riverwalk Theatre
    RiverwalkTheatre.com,
    (517) 482-5700

    Sep. 14-17; 21-24
    She Loves Me
    Thu. 7 p.m.; Fri. 8 p.m.; Sat., 8
    p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m.
    Sep. 28; Oct. 1; 5-8
    Master Harold and the Boys
    Thu., 7 p.m.; Fri., 8 p.m.; Sat., 8
    p.m.
    Oct. 19-22; 26-29
    The Home Team
    Thu., 7 p.m.; Fri. 8 p.m.; Sat., 8
    p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m.
    Nov. 24-26; Dec. 1-3
    The Emperor’s New Clothes
    Fri., 7 p.m.; Sat., 2 p.m. and 4:30
    p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m.

    Jan. 18-21; 25-28
    Buried Child
    Thu., 7 p.m.; Fri., 8 p.m.; Sat., 8
    p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m.
    Feb. 22-25; Mar. 1-4 p.m.
    White Buffalo
    Thu. 7 p.m.; Fri., 8 p.m.; Sat., 8
    p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m.
    Mar. 15-18;22-25
    Lily the Felon’s Daughter
    Thu. 7 p.m.; Fri., 8 p.m; Sat., 8
    p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m.
    Apr. 19-22; 26-29
    Bud, Not Buddy
    Thu., 7 p.m.; Fri., 8 p.m.; Sat., 8
    p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m.
    May 10-13; 17-20
    Scotland Road
    Thu., 7 p.m.; Fri., 8 p.m.; Sat., 8
    p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m.
    Jun. 7-10; 14-17
    Monty Python’s Spamalot
    Thu., 7 p.m.; Fri., 8 p.m.; Sat., 8
    p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m.

    The Studio Performing
    Arts Ctr.

    E.L Dance & Acting Co.

    dancesingact.com
    (517) 336-4088

    Jan. 12-13
    Hannah and Gretchen
    Fri., 7 p.m.; Sat., 2 p.m.
    Mar. 2-3
    An evening of plays (TBD)
    Fri., 7 p.m.; Sat., 2 p.m.

    Jun. 9

    The Studio Annual Collage
    Concert
    7 p.m.

    Starlight Dinner Theatre
    starlightdinnertheatre.com
    (517) 243-6040

    Oct. 27-28; Nov. 3-5
    Farce of Habit
    6:30 Dinner, 7:30 Show; Sun.,
    1:30 Dessert, Show 2 p.m.
    Feb. 9-11
    Swingin’ on a Star
    Ice cream sundaes 7 p.m.; Show
    7:30; Sun., Ice cream at 1:30 pm,
    Show at 2 p.m.
    May 4-6; 11-12
    One Slight Hitch
    6:30 p.m. dinner 7:30 show; Sun.,
    Dessert 1:30 p.m. Show 2 p.m.

    Williamston Theatre
    517-655-SHOW (7469)
    williamstontheatre.org

    Sep. 21-Oct. 22
    The Taming
    Thu., 8 p.m.; Fri., 8 p.m.; Sat., 3
    p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m.
    Nov. 16-23
    Beau Jest
    Thu. 8 p.m.; Fri. 8 p.m.; Sat. 3 p.m.;
    Sun., 2 p.m.
    Jan. 25-Feb. 25
    Our Lady of Poison
    Thu. 8 p.m.; Fri. 8 p.m.; Sat., 3 p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m.
    Mar. 22-Apr. 22
    Doublewide
    Thu. 8 p.m.; Fri. 8 p.m.; Sat., 3
    p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m.
    May 17- Jun. 17
    Out of Orbit
    Thu., 8 p.m.; Fri., 8 p.m.; Sat., 3
    p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m.
    Jul. 12-Aug. 19
    Memoir
    Thu. 8 p.m.; Fri. 8 p.m.; Sat., 3
    p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m.

    Wharton Center for
    Performing Arts
    (517) 432-2000 or
    1-800-Wharton
    whartoncenter.com

    Oct 17-22
    The Bodyguard
    Tue., 7:30; Wed., 7:30 p.m.: Thu., 8
    p.m.; Fri., 2 p.m. and 8 p.m.; Sat., 1
    p.m. and 6:30 p.m.
    Nov. 14-19
    An American In Paris
    Tue., 7:30; Wed., 7:30 p.m.: Thu., 8
    p.m.; Fri., 2 p.m. and 8 p.m.; Sat., 1
    p.m. and 6:30 p.m.
    Dec. 12-17
    Finding Neverland
    Tue., 7:30; Wed., 7:30 p.m.: Thu., 8
    p.m.; Fri., 2 p.m. and 8 p.m.; Sat., 1
    p.m. and 6:30 p.m.
    Jan. 23-28
    Waitress
    Tue., 7:30; Wed., 7:30 p.m.: Thu., 8
    p.m.; Fri., 2 p.m. and 8 p.m.; Sat., 1
    p.m. and 6:30 p.m.
    Feb. 13-18
    On Your Feet
    Tue., 7:30; Wed., 7:30 p.m.: Thu., 8
    p.m.; Fri., 2 p.m. and 8 p.m.; Sat., 1
    p.m. and 6:30 p.m.
    Feb. 15-18
    Lungs
    Thu., 7:30 p.m.; Fri., 8 p.m.; Sat., 8
    p.m.; Sun., 1 p.m.
    Mar. 13-18
    Something Rotten
    Tue., 7:30; Wed., 7:30 p.m.: Thu., 8
    p.m.; Fri., 2 p.m. and 8 p.m.; Sat., 1

    p.m. and 6:30 p.m.
    Jul. 11-29
    The Lion King
    Tue., 7:30; Wed., 7:30 p.m.: Thu., 8
    p.m.; Fri., 2 p.m. and 8 p.m.; Sat., 1
    p.m. and 6:30 p.m.

    Art
    Lansing Art Gallery and
    Education Center
    (517) 374-6400
    lansingartgallery.org

    Now-Oct. 28
    Recount
    Cindi Ford
    Nov. 7-Dec. 23
    The Lion King
    Now-Oct. 28
    2017 Holiday Exhibition
    Jan. 6-Feb. 23, 2018
    Echo
    Deb Cholewicki and Barb
    Hranilovich
    Mar. 1-28
    Michigan Collegiate
    Art Exhibition
    Apr. 1-Apr. 26, 2018
    Art Scholarship Alert
    May 2-Jun. 29
    Dorothy Anderson Grow
    Jul. 5-Aug. 30
    The Uncommon Place of What
    is Left Behind
    Leah Gose
    Saper Galleries and Custom
    Framing
    (517) 351-0815
    sapergalleries.com
    Now-TBA
    Shona Stone Sculpture
    From Zimbabwe;
    Vistas of Michigan
    Lou Heiser;
    Floral images
    David Herzig
    Fall 2017 Exhibit
    Multicolored Linocuts
    William H. Hays
    Coming soon!
    Art of Kathleen Chaney Fritz

    Arts Night Out 2018
    (517) 372-4636
    1208 Turner St., Lansing

    Fri., Jan. 12
    Fri., March 2
    Fri., May 4
    Fri., July 13
    Fri., Sept. 7
    Fri., Nov. 2

    REACH Studio Art Center
    Reachstudioart.org.
    (517) 999-3643

    Dec. 9
    A Not So Silent Night
    Silent Auction and Benefit
    Mar. 24
    REACH Spring Open House
    Art demos and youth art exhibit
    May 12
    Alice’s Mad Hatter Tea Party
    Ticketed Event
    Jun. 2
    REACH stop for Be a Tourist in
    Your Own Town
    Art demos and activities plus
    youth exhibit
    Aug. 17
    End of Summer Art Show
    Exhibition and youth art sale
    Aug. 2018 – DATE TBA
    REO Town Art Attack

    Grove Gallery & Studios
    (517) 333-7180
    grovegalleryandstudios.com

    Sep. 15-Oct. 28
    Here and There by
    Laurén Brady and
    Out of the Woods
    Nov. 10
    Holiday Gala
    Nov. 10-Dec. 24
    Holiday Show of
    all gallery artists
    Nov. 17-19
    Deb Fehrenback Jewelry
    Trunk Show
    Dec. 3
    Holiday Open House

    Eli and Edythe Broad Art
    Museum
    Broadmuseum.msu.edu
    (517) 884-4800

    Now-Oct. 22
    The Transported man
    Group Show
    Now-Oct. 22
    Toiletpaper
    Passage Gallery
    Now-Oct. 1
    City Cigarette Butts
    Jesús “Bubu” Negrón
    Now-Oct. 1
    Field Station
    Daniel G. Baird
    Now-Jan. 7
    The World of Superman
    Vintage Comic Covers
    Now-Jan. 7
    Another Country
    Now-Oct. 1
    The Vault
    Ralf Christian Henricksen
    Now-Oct. 5
    Digital Bodies
    Banz & Bowinkel with
    Tolouse Low Trax

    DANCE

    Greater lansing Ballet Co.

    (517) 575-6854
    greaterlansingballet.com

    Dec. 2017
    An American Nutcracker
    Pattengill Auditorium

    Rising Star Studio of Dance
    Arts
    (517) 372-2394
    risingstarhome.com

    Feb. 9
    Celebrity Dance Competition
    Mar. 2-4
    On Stage New York Competition

    The Studio Performing Arts
    Ctr.
    E.L Dance & Acting Co.

    dancesingact.com
    (517) 336-4088
    Jan. 12-13
    Hannah and Gretchen
    Fri., 7 p.m.; Sat., 2 p.m.
    Mar. 2-3
    An evening of plays (TBD)
    Fri., 7 p.m.; Sat., 2 p.m.
    Jun. 9
    The Studio Annual Collage
    Concert, 7 p.m.