As all Lansingites know, the Greater Area is a vibrant, bubbling place, filled to the brim with a diverse variety of many art forms. This issue is City Pulse’s tribute to each of them.

Instead of our regular Arts & Culture Section this week, we have divided our content into four categories that we felt embraced as large of a group as possible of creative folks: Music, theatre, dance and (physical) art.

Within these four categories, we understood that we weren’t able to include every art form, but we have done our best to spread as wide a stroke as possible.

To do so, we made sure to include stories that highlight the achievements of local people in Lansing’s art community.

You will also notice that through out this portion of the paper, a schedule. This was our attempt to create a guide for Lansing’s art scene, and to make City Pulse the go-to schedule for anybody looking to enrich their lives through local art program.

So please, feel free to tear it out, circle your favorite upcoming events or hang it on the fridge. May this guide do well to lead you through our local art scene.

The Arts Issue

MUSIC/POETRY

Lansing Symphony:

(517) 487-5001
LansingSymphony.org.

Sun., Sept. 17, 2017
Chamber 1: Timbres & Textures
Flute, viola, and harp., 3 p.m.

Sun., Sept. 24, 2017
Family Series at the Library
Richard Illman, Trumpet 3 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 6, 2017
MasterWorks 1: (Title)
Featuring Amanda Lynn
Bottoms

Amanda Lynn Bottoms, Mezzo-
Soprano 8 p.m.

Sun., Oct. 15, 2017
Chamber 2: Durant Street Winds
Selections for wind quintet and
voice. 3 p.m.

Sun., Nov. 5, 2017
Lansing Symphony Jazz Band, 7
p.m.
Sat., Nov. 4, 2016
MasterWorks 2: Baroque
Masters, 8 p.m.

Sun., Nov. 12, 2017
Family Series at the Library
ConTempus Quartet, String

Quartet 3 p.m.

Thurs., Nov. 16, 2017
Reverse Raffle Event, 6 p.m.

Sat., Dec. 10, 2017
Pops 1: Holiday Pops, 3 p.m.

Sat., Jan. 6, 2018
MasterWorks 3: Beethoven
Symphony No. 2, 8 p.m.

Sun., Jan. 21, 2018
Chamber 3: Folk Infused Music,
3 p.m.

Sun., Jan. 28, 2018
Family Series at the Library
Durant Street Winds, Wind
Quintet, 3 p.m.

Sat., Feb. 10, 2018
MasterWorks 4: Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto, 8 p.m.

Sat., Feb. 23, 2018
Pops 2: Radiance, 8 p.m.

Sun., March 11, 2018
Lansing Symphony Jazz Band, 7
p.m.

Sun., March 18, 2018
Family Series at the Library, 3
p.m.

Sat., March 24, 2018
MasterWorks 5: Sibelius & Saint-
Saëns, 8 p.m.

Sat., April 14, 2018
Pops 3: Pick Your Musical
Adventure!, 8 p.m.

Sun., April 22, 2018
Chamber 4: Piano Trio, 3 p.m.

Fri., May 11, 2018
MasterWorks 6: Pictures at an
Exhibition, 8 p.m.

Sat., May 19, 2018, 6 p.m.
Black & White Ball, 6 p.m.

The Robin Theatre
(989) 878-1810
therobintheatre.com

Tue., Sep. 26, 2017
The Poetry Room Open Mic.

Fri., Sep. 29, 2017
Gifts or Creatures

Sat., Sep. 30, 2017
The Crane Wives

Wed., Oct. 25, 2017
Lindsay Lou and the Flatbellys

Tue., Oct. 31, 2017
The Poetry Room Open Mic.

Sat., Nov. 18, 2017
Monte Pride

Tue., Nov. 28, 2017
The Poetry Room Open Mic.

Sat., Dec. 2, 2017
Dom Flemons, co-founder of
Carolina Chocolate Drops

Wed., Dec. 13, 2017
Appleseed Collective

Thu., Jan. 11, 2018
Olivia Mainville & The Aquatic
Troupe

Thu., Jan. 25, 2018
Sweet Water Warblers

Tue., Jan. 30, 2018
The Poetry Room Open Mic.

Sat., Mar. 3, 2018
Tim O’Shea and Friends

Thu., Mar. 29, 2018
The Ten Pound Fiddle Presents
Songwriters in the Round

MSU College of MUSIC
(517) 353-5340
music.msu.edu

Thurs., Sept. 21, 2017
Harmonious Blacksmith, 7:30
p.m.

Sun., Sept. 24, 2017
ARTIST-FACULTY SERIES, 7 p.m.

Mon. Sept. 25, 2017
Musique 21, 7:30 p.m.

Tues. Sept. 26, 2017
Peter Schubert, McGill U,
LECTURE, 6 p.m.

Tues. Sept. 26, 2017
Symphony Band, 7:30 p.m.

Wed., Sept. 27, 2017
A R T I S T - F A C U L T Y
S E R I E S , 7 : 3 0 p. m .

Thurs., Sept., 28, 2017
Wind Symphony, 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 29, 2017
Symphony Orchestra, 8:00 p.m.
Cobb Great , 8 p.m.

Sun., October 1, 2017
ARTIST-FACULTY SERIES, 3
p.m.

ARTIST-FACULTY SERIES, 7
p.m.

Tues. Oct. 3, 2017
GUEST RECITAL, Robert
Simonds, violin, 7:30 p.m.

Fri. Oct. 6, 2017
MSU-China Exchange Concert, 8 p.m.

10/8 Sunday
ARTIST-FACULTY SERIES, 3 p.m.

Mon. Oct. 6, 2017

Capitol Quartet
GUEST RECITAL, Capitol
Quartet, 7:30 p.m.

Wed., Oct. 11, 2017
Crystal Mooncone, electroacoustic
trio
GUEST RECITAL, Crystal
Mooncone, 7:30 p.m.

Thurs., Oct. 12, 2017
Concert Band and Campus
Band, 7:30 p.m.

Thurs., Oct. 12, 2017
Concert Orchestra, 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 13, 2017
LECTURE, James Borders, U
Michigan, 4 p.m.

MSUFCU JAZZ ARTIST IN
RESIDENCE, 8 p.m.

Sun. Oct. 15, 2017
ARTIST-FACULTY SERIES, 3 p.m.

Mon. Oct. 16, 2017
JOANNE AND BILL CHURCH
WEST CIRCLE SERIES, 7:30 p.m.

Thurs., Oct. 19, 2017
LECTURE, Michael Klein, Temple
U, 6 p.m.

Sun. Oct. 22, 2017
ARTIST-FACULTY SERIES, 3 p.m.

Mon., Oct. 23, 2017
Musique 21, 7:30 p.m.

Tues., Oct. 24, 2017
Symphony Band, 7:30 p.m.

Wed., Oct. 25, 2017
Miya Masoaka, composer, recital,
7:30 p.m.

Thurs., Oct. 26, 2017
Wind Symphony, 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 27, 2017
Symphony Orchestra, 8 p.m.

Sat., Oct. 28, 2017

State Singers and University
Chorale, 8 p.m.

Sun., Oct. 29, 2017
Spartan Spectacular, 3 p.m.

Mon., Oct. 30, 2017
ARTIST-FACULTY SERIES, 7:30
p.m.

Tues., Oct. 31, 2017
ARTIST-FACULTY SERIES, 7:30
p.m.

Wed., Nov. 1, 2017
ARTIST-FACULTY SERIES, 7:30
p.m.

Thurs., Nov. 2, 2017
Percussion Ensemble, 7:30 p.m.

Fri. Nov. 3, 2017
Jazz Octets, 8 p.m.

Sun. Nov. 5, 2017
ARTIST-FACULTY SERIES, 3 p.m.

Mon. Nov. 5, 2017
Carnival of the Animals, 7:30 p.m.

Fri. Nov. 10, 2017
ARTIST-FACULTY SERIES, 8 p.m.

Mon. Nov. 13, 2017
ARTIST-FACULTY SERIES, 7:30
p.m.

Nov. 15 - 19, 2017
MSU OPERA THEATRE
7:00 p.m. Wednesday and
Thursday
8:00 p.m. Friday
3:00 p.m. Sunday

Fri., Nov. 17, 2017
LECTURE, Rene Rusch, U
Michigan, 4:15 p.m.

Mon. Nov., 20, 2017
Trombone Choir, 7:30 p.m.

Tues. Nov. 21, 2017
ARTIST-FACULTY SERIES, 7:30
p.m.

Tues. Nov. 28, 2017

ARTIST-FACULTY SERIES, 7:30
p.m.

Wed., Nov. 29, 2017
Concert Band and Campus
Band, 7:30 p.m.

Thurs., Nov. 30, 2017
Symphony Band, 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Dec. 1, 2017
Symphony Orchestra, 8 p.m.

Sat., Dec. 2, 2017
Women’s Glee Club and Men’s
Glee Club, 8 p.m.

Sun., Dec. 3, 2017
Wind Symphony and Spartan
Youth Wind Symphony, 3 p.m.
Campus Choir, Chamber Choir,
Women’s
Chamber Ensemble, 7 p.m.

Wed., Dec. 6, 2017
ARTIST-FACULTY SERIES, 7:30
p.m.

Thurs. Dec. 7, 2017
Concert Orchestra, 7:30 p.m.

Fri. Dec. 8, 2017
MSUFCU JAZZ ARTIST IN
RESIDENCE, 8 p.m.

Sat., Dec. 9, 2017
Handel’s Messiah, 8 p.m.

Sat., Dec. 16, 2017
A Jazzy Little Christmas 8 p.m.

Thurs., Jan. 11, 2018
ARTIST-FACULTY SERIES, 7:30
p.m.

Fri., Jan. 12, 2018
ARTIST-FACULTY SERIES, 8 p.m.

Sun., Jan. 14, 2018
Jazz: Spirituals, Prayer and Protest
Concert, 3 & 7 p.m.

Wed., Jan. 17, 2018
ARTIST-FACULTY SERIES, 7:30 p.m.

Mon., Jan. 22, 2018
Happy Birthday Mozart!, 7:30
p.m.

Thurs., Jan. 24, 2018
Tuba-Euphonium Ensemble, 7:30
p.m.

Mon., Jan. 29, 2018
Musique 21, 7:30 p.m.

Tues., Jan. 30, 2018
Wind Symphony, 7:30 p.m.

Wed., Jan. 31, 2018
ARTIST-FACULTY SERIES, 7:30
p.m.

Thurs., Feb. 1, 2018
Symphony Band and Concert
Band, 7:30 p.m.

Sat., Feb. 3, 2018
A Night in Vienna, 8 p.m.

Wed., Feb. 7, 2017
ARTIST-FACULTY SERIES, 7:30
p.m.

Fri., Feb. 9, 2018
Jazz Octets and Jazz Pianist
Helen Sung, 8 p.m.

Sun., Feb. 11, 2018
Symphony Orchestra, 7 p.m.

Tues., Feb. 13, 2018
ARTIST-FACULTY SERIES, 7:30
p.m.

Thurs., Feb. 15, 2018
ARTIST-FACULTY SERIES, 7:30
p.m.

Sat., Feb. 17, 2018
Walter Verdehr Alumni Concert
I, 3 p.m.

Walter Verdehr Alumni Concert
II, 8 p.m.

Sun., Feb. 18, 2018
Walter Verdehr Alumni Concert
III, 3 p.m.

Tues., Feb. 20, 2018

Campus Bands, 7:30 p.m.

Wed., Feb. 21, 2018
Concert Band and Concert
Orchestra, 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Feb. 23, 2018
ARTIST-FACULTY SERIES, 8 p.m.

Tues., Feb. 27, 2018
Flanders Recorder Quartet ,
7:30 p.m.

Wed., Feb. 28, 2018
ARTIST-FACULTY SERIES, 7:30
p.m.

Tues., March 13, 2018
ARTIST-FACULTY SERIES, 7:30
p.m.

Tues., March 20, 2018
Symphony Band, 7:30 p.m.

March 21 - 25, 2018
MSU OPERA THEATRE
7:30 p.m. Wednesday
8:00 p.m. Friday and Saturday
3:00 p.m. Sunday

Thurs., March 22, 2018
Jazz Orchestras and Jazz
Saxophonist Steve Wilson, 7:30
p.m.
Wind Symphony, 7:30 p.m.

Fri., March 23, 2018
Symphony Orchestra, 8 p.m.

Sun., March 25, 2018
Latin IS America, 3 p.m.

Wed., March 28, 2018
ARTIST-FACULTY SERIES, 7:30
p.m.

Thurs., March 29, 2018
Judith Lochhead, Stony Brook U,
6 p.m.

Percussion Collective Robert
van Sice, 7:30 p.m.

Tues., April 3, 2018
ARTIST-FACULTY SERIES, 7:30
p.m.

Thurs., April 5, 2018
Percussion Ensemble, 7:30 p.m.

Fri. April 6, 2018
H O L L A N D E R
DISTINGUISHED LECTURE
IN MUSICOLOGY, Ingrid
Monson, Harvard 4 p.m. Music,
8 p.m.

Sat., April 7, 2018
State Singers and Women’s
Chamber Ensemble, 8 p.m.

Mon., April 9, 2018
Mack the Knife, Music of Kurt
Weill, 7:30 p.m.

Wed., April 11, 2018
DSO at MSU , 7:30 p.m.

Thurs., April 12, 2018
Latin IS America, 7:30 p.m.

Fri., April 13, 2018
Strings and Choir, 8 p.m.

Sun., April 15, 2018

Chamber Music Gems, 3 p.m.
Tallis Scholars , 7 p.m.

Tues., April 17, 2018
Women’s Glee Club and Men’s
Glee Club, 7:30 p.m.

Wed., April 18, 2018
Concert Band and Concert
Orchestra, 7:30 p.m.

Sun., April 22, 2018
S y m p h o n y B a n d
and Spar tan Youth
Wind Symphony, 3:00 p.m.
Campus Choir and Chamber
Choir, 7 p.m.

Mon., April 23, 2018
Musique 21, Latin IS America,
7:30 p.m.

Wed., April 25, 2018
Campus Bands, 7:30 p.m.

Thurs., April 26, 2018
Wind Symphony, 7:30 p.m.

Sat., April 28, 2018
Symphony Orchestra with
Choral Union, State Singers, and
University Chorale, 8 p.m.

Sun., April 29, 2018
Alumni Concert Band, 3 p.m.

Ten Pound Fiddle
Tenpoundfiddle.org

Fri., Sept. 22, 2017
Scott Ainslie, 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 29, 2017
Joe Crookston, 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 6, 2017
Emma’ Revolution Feat. Pat
Humphries and Sandy O., 7:30
p.m

Fri., Oct. 13, 2017
From Scotland, Archie Fisher,
7:30 p.m.

Sat., Oct. 14, 2017
Tunes and Tales by Tricia, 10:00
a.m.

Fri., Oct. 20, 2017
May Erlewine, CD Release, 7:30
p.m.

Fri., Oct. 27, 2017
The Fitzgeralds, From Toronto,
7:30 p.m.

Fri., Nov. 3, 2017
Joel Mabus, 7:30 p.m.

Sat., Nov. 4, 2017
Organic vaudeville Folk with
Jack and Kitty
10:00 a.m.

Fri., Nov. 10, 2017
We’re Not Dead Yet Feat. Jamie
Anderson, Dianne Davidson, and
Deidre McCalla, 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Nov. 17, 2017
Windborne, An A Cappella
Quartet, 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Dec. 1, 2017
The Bills, 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Dec. 8, 2017
The Steel Wheels, 7:30 p.m.

Sat., Dec. 9, 2017
Holiday Singing with Carrie
Quisenberry,10 a.m.

Fri., Dec. 15, 2017
Holiday Sing, Hosted by Sally
Potter with special guests, 7:30
p.m.

Sat., Jan. 6, 2018
The Blues Just Makes Me Feel
Good with John Latini, 10 a.m.

Fri., Jan. 12, 2018
Joshua Davis – In Concert, 7:30
p.m.

Fri., Jan. 19, 2018
Michigan Fiddler: Ruby John, Judy
Raber, Molly McBride, 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Jan. 26, 2018
Michigan Songwriters: Siusan
O’Rourke, Jamie-Sue Seal,Jen
Sygit, Taylor Taylor, 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Feb. 2, 2018
Molsky’s Mountain Drifters 5:30
p.m.; 7:30 p.m.

Sat., Feb. 3, 2018
MWSFF Children’s Concert
With Cathy Fink and Marcy
Marxer, 11 a.m.

Fri., Feb. 9, 2018
Ukes & Steel with the Wilsons &
Co., 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Feb. 16, 2018
Twin Bill: Irish Mythen &
Amythyst Kiah, 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Feb. 23, 2018
Liz Carroll, with Jake Charron
and Nic Gareiss,
7:30 p.m.

Fri., March 2, 2018
Sounds an Echo: Sara Pajunen &
Rachael Kilgore, 7:30 p.m.

Fri., March 9, 2018

Calan, The Next Generation
from Wales, 7:30 p.m.

Fri., March 16, 2018
St. Pat’s Day Party & Pub Sing,
7:30 p.m.

Fri., March 23, 2018
Tim Eriksen, 7:30 p.m.

Thurs., March 29, 2018
Michigan Songwriters 2: Roger
Brown, Monte Pride, Sam
Corbin, 7:30 p.m.

Fri., April 6, 2018
“Precious Memories” performed
by Sue Massek, 7:30 p.m.

Fri., April 13, 2018
Uncle Bonsai from Seattle, 7:30
p.m.

Fri., April 20, 2018
The Alt, With Eamon O’Leary,
Nuala Kennedy, John Doyle, 7:30
p.m.

Fri., April 27, 2018
Diana Jones, 7:30 p.m.

Wed., May 2, 2018
Le Vent du Nord, 7:30 p.m.

Fri., May 4, 2018
Ken Whiteley & Reggie harris: In
Celebration of Pete Seeger, 7:30
p.m.

Fri., Oct. 5, 2018
Saxophone Potpourri
The Capitol Quartet

Fri., Nov. 16, 2018
Vivo Violin Virtuoso!
Ilya Kaler, Violin
Genadi Zagor, piano

Thurs., Jan. 25, 2018
Ralph votapek, piano

Thurs., Mar., 22, 2018
Music, Myth, and Mystery
Richard Sherman, flute and
friends
Pump House Concerts

Sun., Sept. 24, 2018
Nathan Bell at Pump House
Concerts, 7 p.m.

Sat., Oct. 14, 2018
Chris Buhalis and Dave Boutette,
7 p.m.

Thurs. Oct. 26, 2018
Mary Gauthier, 7 p.m.

Sat., Dec. 9, 2018
Buzz & Buster, 7 p.m.

THEATER
Audio Air Force Live
“radio shows”
audioairforce.com
Dave Downing
(517) 881-9746

OCT., 29
War of the Worlds
2 p.m.; 7 p.m.
Jan., 29
Audio Theater Production
TBA at The Robin Theatre

All-of-us Express Children’s
Theatre
cityofeastlansing.com/allofus
(517) 319-6957
ecooke@cityofeastlansing.com

Nov. 3-5; 10-12
The Neverending Story
Fri., 7 p.m.; Sat., 2 p.m. and 7 p.m.;
Sun., 3 p.m.
Feb. 9-11; 16-18
Bridge to Terabithia
Fri., 7 p.m.; Sat., at 2 p.m. and 7
p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m.
Apr. 27-29; May 4-6
Beauty and the Beast
Fri., 7 p.m.; Sat., 2 p.m. and 7 p.m.;
Sun. at 3 p.m.
Jul. 27-29; Aug. 3-5

Roald Dahl’s Willy Wonka Jr
Fri., 7 p.m.; Sat., 2 p.m. and 7 p.m.;
Sun., at 3 p.m.

The Downeaster Theatre
thedowneastertheatre.com

Oct. 4; 6-8; 10
The Laramie Project
Wed., 7 p.m.; Sat., 8 p.m.; Sun., 2
p.m.; Sun., 8 p.m.; Tues., 7 p.m.
Dates & location TBA
Charlie and the Chocolate
Factory
Dec. 7-10; 15-17
The Nutcracker
Thurs., 7 p.m.; Fri., 8 p.m; Sat., 8
p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m.
Feb. 15-18; 22-25
The Magic Flute
Thurs., 7 p.m.; Fri., 2 p.m.; Sat.,
4:30 p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m.
Mar. 22-25; 30; Apr., 1
Betrayal
Thurs., 7 p.m.; Sat., 2 p.m. and 8
p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m.; Sun
Apr., 19-22; 26-29
The Princess and the Goblin
Thurs., 7 p.m.; Fri., 7 p.m.; Sat., 2

p.m. and 4:30 p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m.
May 17-20; 25-27
Rabbit Hole
Thurs., 7 p.m.; Sat., 2 p.m. and 8
p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m.
June 21-24; 29; July 1
Ring Around Rosalie
Thurs., 7 p.m.; Sat., 2 p.m. and 8
p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m.
July-end dates/location
TBA
A Midsummer Night’s Dream

East Lansing Community
Theatre
mktip119@comcast.net

Sept. 14-16; 21-23
The Tempest
7 p.m.
Mar., 15-17; 22-24
Twelfth Night
7 p.m.

Generations Community
Theater
generationstheater@gmail.com
(517) 410 - 4356

Oct. 27-29
The Legend of Sleepy Hollow –
the musical
Fri., 7 p.m.; Sat., 7 p.m.; Sun., 2

p.m.
May 2018 dates TBA
Belles on Their Toes

Ixion
ixiontheatre.com
ixionensemble@gmail.com
(517) 775-4246

Oct. 14-15; 21-22
Gidion’s Knot
Sat., 8 p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m.
Mar., 17-18; 24-25
Art of the Deal with the Devil in
the Pale Moonlight
Sat., 8 p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m.
May 12-13; 19-20
Fears and Phobias
Sat., 8 p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m.

Lansing Community
College Communication,
Media & the Arts; LCC
Summer Stage Under the
Stars

lcc.edu/showinfo
(517) 483-1488

Sept. 29-30; Oct. 6-7
Coyote on a Fence
8 p.m.
Nov. 3-4; 10-12
The Government Inspector

Fri., 8 p.m.; Sat., 8 p.m.; Sun., Nov.
12, 2 p.m. only
Dec. 8-10
3rd Semester Shakespeare
Studio Play
8 p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m.
Feb. 16-17; 23-25
Let the Right One In.
Fri., 8 p.m.; Sat., 8 p.m.; Sun., 2
p.m.
Mar. 16-18; 23-25
The Flick
Fri., 7:30 p.m.; Sat., 7:30 p.m.;
Sun., 2 p.m.
Apr. 6-8
Fri., 8 p.m.; Sat., 8 p.m.; Sun., 2
p.m.

Michigan State University
Department of Theatre
theatre.msu.edu - (517) 432-
2000
MSU Summer Circle
Theatre –
(517) 355-6690

Sept. 22; 24
We Foxes
Fri., 7:30 pm; Sun., 2 p.m.
Oct. 13-15; 17-22
The Great Gatsby
Fri., 8 p.m.; Sat., 2 p.m. and 8 p.m.;
Sun., 2 p.m.; Tues., 7:30 p.m.; Wed.,
7:30 p.m.; Thurs., 7:30 p.m.; Fri., 8
p.m.; Sat., TBD
Oct. 27-29
Haunted Auditorium: Camp Red
Cedar
8 p.m.

Nov. 10-12; 14-19
The Misanthrope
Fri., 8 p.m.; Sat., 2 p.m. and 8 p.m.;
Sun., 2 p.m.; Tue., 7:30 p.m.; Wed.,
5 p.m.; Thu., 7:30 p.m.; Fri., 8 p.m.;
Sat., TBD; Sun., 2 p.m.

Nov. 30; Dec. 1-3
Freshman Showcase: Giants
Have Us in Their Books & Other
Workds
Thurs., 7:30 p.m.; Fri., 8 p.m.; Sat.,
2 p.m. and 8 p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m.

Jan. 26-28
Orchesis Student Dance
Concert
Fri., 8 p.m.; Sat., 2 p.m. and 8 p.m.;
Sun., 2 p.m.

Feb. 16-18; 20-25
Thus With a Kiss I Die
Sat., 8 p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m.; Tue., 7:30
p.m.; Wed., 7:30 p.m.; Thurs. 7:30
p.m.; Fri. 8 p.m.; Sat., 2 p.m. and 8
p.m.; Sun. 2 p.m.

Mar. 18; 20-25
Dog Act
Fri., 8 p.m.; Sat., 8 p.m.; Sun., 2
p.m.; Tue., 7:30 p.m.; Wed. 7:30
p.m.; Thu., 7:30 p.m.; Fri. p.m.; Sat.
2 p.m. and 8 p.m.; Sun. 2 p.m.

Apr. 13-15; 17-22
Green Day’s American Idiot
Fri., 8 p.m.; Sat., 8 p.m.; Sun. 2
p.m.; Tue. 7:30 p.m.; Wed., 7:30 p.m.; Thu. 7:30 p.m. Fri. 8 p.m.;
Sat. 2 p.m. and 8 p.m.; Sun 2 p.m.

O w o s s o
Community Players
owossoplayers.com
(989) 723-4003

Nov. 3-5; 10-12
Rabbit Hole
Fri., 8 p.m.; Sat., 8 p.m.; Sun., 3
p.m.
Feb. 23-25; Mar. 2-4
Beauty and the Beast
Fri., 8 p.m.; Sat., 8 p.m.; Sun., 3
p.m.
Apr. 20-22; 27-29
Vanya and Sonia and Masha and
Spike
Fri., 8 p.m.; Sat., 8 p.m.; Sun., 3
p.m.
Jun. 15-17; 24-26
The Full Monty
Fri., 8 p.m.; Sat., 8 p.m.; Sun., 3
p.m.

Peppermint Creek Theatre
Company
peppermintcreek.org
(517) 927-3016

Sep. 21-24; 28; Oct. 1
I Now Pronounce
Thu. 8 p.m.; Fri. 8 p.m.; Sat. 8 p.m.;

Sun., 2 p.m.
Nov. 2-5; 9-12
Falsettos
Thu. 8 p.m.; Fri. 8 p.m.; Sat., 8
p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m.
Feb. 1-4; 8-11
The Christians
Thu., 8 p.m.; Fri., 8 p.m.; Sat., 8
p.m.; Sun., 8 p.m.
Apr. 26-29; May 3-6
I Love You Because
Thu. 8 p.m.; Fri. 8 p.m; Sat., 8 p.m.
May 19-20
The Drama Ladies present ‘Oh,
Behave!’
2 p.m.

Community Circle Players
at Riverwalk Theatre
RiverwalkTheatre.com,
(517) 482-5700

Sep. 14-17; 21-24
She Loves Me
Thu. 7 p.m.; Fri. 8 p.m.; Sat., 8
p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m.
Sep. 28; Oct. 1; 5-8
Master Harold and the Boys
Thu., 7 p.m.; Fri., 8 p.m.; Sat., 8
p.m.
Oct. 19-22; 26-29
The Home Team
Thu., 7 p.m.; Fri. 8 p.m.; Sat., 8
p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m.
Nov. 24-26; Dec. 1-3
The Emperor’s New Clothes
Fri., 7 p.m.; Sat., 2 p.m. and 4:30
p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m.

Jan. 18-21; 25-28
Buried Child
Thu., 7 p.m.; Fri., 8 p.m.; Sat., 8
p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m.
Feb. 22-25; Mar. 1-4 p.m.
White Buffalo
Thu. 7 p.m.; Fri., 8 p.m.; Sat., 8
p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m.
Mar. 15-18;22-25
Lily the Felon’s Daughter
Thu. 7 p.m.; Fri., 8 p.m; Sat., 8
p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m.
Apr. 19-22; 26-29
Bud, Not Buddy
Thu., 7 p.m.; Fri., 8 p.m.; Sat., 8
p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m.
May 10-13; 17-20
Scotland Road
Thu., 7 p.m.; Fri., 8 p.m.; Sat., 8
p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m.
Jun. 7-10; 14-17
Monty Python’s Spamalot
Thu., 7 p.m.; Fri., 8 p.m.; Sat., 8
p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m.

The Studio Performing
Arts Ctr.

E.L Dance & Acting Co.

dancesingact.com
(517) 336-4088

Jan. 12-13
Hannah and Gretchen
Fri., 7 p.m.; Sat., 2 p.m.
Mar. 2-3
An evening of plays (TBD)
Fri., 7 p.m.; Sat., 2 p.m.

Jun. 9

The Studio Annual Collage
Concert
7 p.m.

Starlight Dinner Theatre
starlightdinnertheatre.com
(517) 243-6040

Oct. 27-28; Nov. 3-5
Farce of Habit
6:30 Dinner, 7:30 Show; Sun.,
1:30 Dessert, Show 2 p.m.
Feb. 9-11
Swingin’ on a Star
Ice cream sundaes 7 p.m.; Show
7:30; Sun., Ice cream at 1:30 pm,
Show at 2 p.m.
May 4-6; 11-12
One Slight Hitch
6:30 p.m. dinner 7:30 show; Sun.,
Dessert 1:30 p.m. Show 2 p.m.

Williamston Theatre
517-655-SHOW (7469)
williamstontheatre.org

Sep. 21-Oct. 22
The Taming
Thu., 8 p.m.; Fri., 8 p.m.; Sat., 3
p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m.
Nov. 16-23
Beau Jest
Thu. 8 p.m.; Fri. 8 p.m.; Sat. 3 p.m.;
Sun., 2 p.m.
Jan. 25-Feb. 25
Our Lady of Poison
Thu. 8 p.m.; Fri. 8 p.m.; Sat., 3 p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m.
Mar. 22-Apr. 22
Doublewide
Thu. 8 p.m.; Fri. 8 p.m.; Sat., 3
p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m.
May 17- Jun. 17
Out of Orbit
Thu., 8 p.m.; Fri., 8 p.m.; Sat., 3
p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m.
Jul. 12-Aug. 19
Memoir
Thu. 8 p.m.; Fri. 8 p.m.; Sat., 3
p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m.

Wharton Center for
Performing Arts
(517) 432-2000 or
1-800-Wharton
whartoncenter.com

Oct 17-22
The Bodyguard
Tue., 7:30; Wed., 7:30 p.m.: Thu., 8
p.m.; Fri., 2 p.m. and 8 p.m.; Sat., 1
p.m. and 6:30 p.m.
Nov. 14-19
An American In Paris
Tue., 7:30; Wed., 7:30 p.m.: Thu., 8
p.m.; Fri., 2 p.m. and 8 p.m.; Sat., 1
p.m. and 6:30 p.m.
Dec. 12-17
Finding Neverland
Tue., 7:30; Wed., 7:30 p.m.: Thu., 8
p.m.; Fri., 2 p.m. and 8 p.m.; Sat., 1
p.m. and 6:30 p.m.
Jan. 23-28
Waitress
Tue., 7:30; Wed., 7:30 p.m.: Thu., 8
p.m.; Fri., 2 p.m. and 8 p.m.; Sat., 1
p.m. and 6:30 p.m.
Feb. 13-18
On Your Feet
Tue., 7:30; Wed., 7:30 p.m.: Thu., 8
p.m.; Fri., 2 p.m. and 8 p.m.; Sat., 1
p.m. and 6:30 p.m.
Feb. 15-18
Lungs
Thu., 7:30 p.m.; Fri., 8 p.m.; Sat., 8
p.m.; Sun., 1 p.m.
Mar. 13-18
Something Rotten
Tue., 7:30; Wed., 7:30 p.m.: Thu., 8
p.m.; Fri., 2 p.m. and 8 p.m.; Sat., 1

p.m. and 6:30 p.m.
Jul. 11-29
The Lion King
Tue., 7:30; Wed., 7:30 p.m.: Thu., 8
p.m.; Fri., 2 p.m. and 8 p.m.; Sat., 1
p.m. and 6:30 p.m.

Art
Lansing Art Gallery and
Education Center
(517) 374-6400
lansingartgallery.org

Now-Oct. 28
Recount
Cindi Ford
Nov. 7-Dec. 23
The Lion King
Now-Oct. 28
2017 Holiday Exhibition
Jan. 6-Feb. 23, 2018
Echo
Deb Cholewicki and Barb
Hranilovich
Mar. 1-28
Michigan Collegiate
Art Exhibition
Apr. 1-Apr. 26, 2018
Art Scholarship Alert
May 2-Jun. 29
Dorothy Anderson Grow
Jul. 5-Aug. 30
The Uncommon Place of What
is Left Behind
Leah Gose
Saper Galleries and Custom
Framing
(517) 351-0815
sapergalleries.com
Now-TBA
Shona Stone Sculpture
From Zimbabwe;
Vistas of Michigan
Lou Heiser;
Floral images
David Herzig
Fall 2017 Exhibit
Multicolored Linocuts
William H. Hays
Coming soon!
Art of Kathleen Chaney Fritz

Arts Night Out 2018
(517) 372-4636
1208 Turner St., Lansing

Fri., Jan. 12
Fri., March 2
Fri., May 4
Fri., July 13
Fri., Sept. 7
Fri., Nov. 2

REACH Studio Art Center
Reachstudioart.org.
(517) 999-3643

Dec. 9
A Not So Silent Night
Silent Auction and Benefit
Mar. 24
REACH Spring Open House
Art demos and youth art exhibit
May 12
Alice’s Mad Hatter Tea Party
Ticketed Event
Jun. 2
REACH stop for Be a Tourist in
Your Own Town
Art demos and activities plus
youth exhibit
Aug. 17
End of Summer Art Show
Exhibition and youth art sale
Aug. 2018 – DATE TBA
REO Town Art Attack

Grove Gallery & Studios
(517) 333-7180
grovegalleryandstudios.com

Sep. 15-Oct. 28
Here and There by
Laurén Brady and
Out of the Woods
Nov. 10
Holiday Gala
Nov. 10-Dec. 24
Holiday Show of
all gallery artists
Nov. 17-19
Deb Fehrenback Jewelry
Trunk Show
Dec. 3
Holiday Open House

Eli and Edythe Broad Art
Museum
Broadmuseum.msu.edu
(517) 884-4800

Now-Oct. 22
The Transported man
Group Show
Now-Oct. 22
Toiletpaper
Passage Gallery
Now-Oct. 1
City Cigarette Butts
Jesús “Bubu” Negrón
Now-Oct. 1
Field Station
Daniel G. Baird
Now-Jan. 7
The World of Superman
Vintage Comic Covers
Now-Jan. 7
Another Country
Now-Oct. 1
The Vault
Ralf Christian Henricksen
Now-Oct. 5
Digital Bodies
Banz & Bowinkel with
Tolouse Low Trax

DANCE

Greater lansing Ballet Co.

(517) 575-6854
greaterlansingballet.com

Dec. 2017
An American Nutcracker
Pattengill Auditorium

Rising Star Studio of Dance
Arts
(517) 372-2394
risingstarhome.com

Feb. 9
Celebrity Dance Competition
Mar. 2-4
On Stage New York Competition

The Studio Performing Arts
Ctr.
E.L Dance & Acting Co.

dancesingact.com
(517) 336-4088
Jan. 12-13
Hannah and Gretchen
Fri., 7 p.m.; Sat., 2 p.m.
Mar. 2-3
An evening of plays (TBD)
Fri., 7 p.m.; Sat., 2 p.m.
Jun. 9
The Studio Annual Collage
Concert, 7 p.m.