The ballots have been scoured, the scores have been tallied. Finally, we are ready for the 2018 Pulsars. Leading the charge are the Owosso Community Players with 24 nominations and the MSU Department of Theatre with 23.

Following close behind is Ixion Theatre Ensemble and the LCC Theatre Program, with nine and 10 respectively. But, of course, one can never count out the stalwart Riverwalk Theatre or the ever impressive Williamston Theatre.

The winners will be announced at a dinner event on Monday, July 16, at Urban Beat in Old Town. Tickets can be purchased from this link, or on City Pulse's homepage.


The biggest standouts this year are Owosso Community Players’ “Disney’s Beauty and the Beast,” Riverwalk Theatre’s “Monty Python’s Spamalot,” LCC Theatre Program’s “Coyote on a Fence” and MSU Department of Theatre’s “Thus With a Kiss I Die.”


All of the Lansing area’s community, professional or college theater groups were in contention. Pulsars do not cover children’s theater, high school theater, gala presentations, student showcases or workshop shows.


To have been nominated, each play/musical was required to have been viewed and scored by three judges. This year’s judges were: Tom Helma, Kathy Helma, David Winkelstern, Sue Winkelstern, Paul Wozniak, Mary Cusack, Ute von der Hayden, Erin Buitendorp and Meegan Holland.


Best Play


“Broke-ology” — Ixion Theatre Ensemble

“Coyote on a Fence” — LCC Theatre Program

“Gidion’s Knot” — Ixion Theatre Ensemble

“The Misanthrope” — MSU Department of Theatre

“Thus With a Kiss I Die” — MSU Department of Theatre


Best Musical


“9 to 5: The Musical” — Owosso Community Players

“Falsettos” — Peppermint Creek

“Disney’s Beauty and the Beast” — Owosso Community Players

“Monty Python's Spamalot” — Riverwalk Theatre

“Murder for Two” — Williamston Theatre


Best Director (Play)


Jeff Croff, Ixion Theatre Ensemble — “Broke-ology”

Mary Job, Over the Ledge Theatre Co. — “Moon Over Buffalo”

Rob Roznowski, MSU Department of Theatre — “Thus With a Kiss I Die”

Dan Smith, MSU Department of Theatre — “The Misanthrope”

Paige Tufford, LCC Theatre Program — “Coyote on a Fence”


Best Director (Musical)


Garrett Bradley, Owosso Community Players — “Disney’s Beauty and the Beast”

Ben Cassidy, Peppermint Creek — “Falsettos”

Meghan Eldred-Woolsey, Riverwalk Theatre — “She Loves Me”

Bob Purosky, Riverwalk Theatre — “Monty Python's Spamalot”

Rob Roznowski, Williamston Theatre — “Murder for Two”


Best Musical Direction


Jillian Boots, Owosso Community Players — “Disney’s Beauty and the Beast”

Angie Constien-Schwab, Peppermint Creek — “I Love You Because”

Nick Frederick, Owosso Community Players — “The Full Monty”

John Dale Smith, Riverwalk Theatre — “Monty Python's Spamalot”

John Dale Smith, Peppermint Creek — “Falsettos”


Best Choreography


Garrett Bradley and Erica Duffield, Owosso Community Players — “Disney’s Beauty and the Beast”

Garrett Bradley and Erica Duffield, Owosso Community Players — “9 to 5: The Musical”

Karyn Perry, Riverwalk Theatre — “Monty Python's Spamalot”

Karen Vance, LCC Theatre Program — “Dog Act”

Brad Willcuts and Karen Vance, MSU Department of Theatre — “American Idiot”


Best Set Design


Brandon Barker, Ketura Bradford, T'Nia Burse, Michael Gault, Mike Merluzzi and Nick Zoia, MSU Department of Theatre — “Thus With a Kiss I Die”

Bob Fernholz, LCC Theatre Program — “Coyote on a Fence”

Josh Holliday, Shelby Lindquist, Dirk Rennick and Dan Wenzlick, Owosso Community Players — “Disney’s Beauty and the Beast”

Ray Kelley, MSU Department of Theatre — “Dog Act”

Bob Nees, Riverwalk Theatre— “She Loves Me”


Best Property Designer


Brandon Barker, MSU Department of Theatre — “The Misanthrope”

Linda Granger, Starlight Dinner Theatre — “Farce of Habit”

Ray Kelley, LCC Theatre Program — “Dog Act”

Anna Owens, Mike Windnagle and Gail Worden, Owosso Community Players — “Disney’s Beauty and the Beast”

Michelle Raymond, Williamston Theatre — “Murder for Two”


Best Sound


Julia Garlotte, Williamston Theatre — “Our Lady of Poison”

Griffin Irish, LCC Theatre Program — “Dog Act”

John Lepard, Williamston Theatre — “Murder for Two”

Jason Painter Price, MSU Department of Theatre — “Thus With a Kiss I Die”

Chelle Peterson, LCC Theatre Program — “Coyote on a Fence”


Best Lighting Design


Deanna Da Silva, Owosso Community Players — “Disney’s Beauty and the Beast”

Bob Fernholz, LCC Theatre Program — “Coyote on a Fence”

Alex Gay, Williamston Theatre — “Murder for Two”

Freddy Pacolin, MSU Department of Theatre — “Dog Act”

Shannon Schweitzer and Nick Zoia, MSU Department of Theatre — “Thus With a Kiss I Die”


Best Costume Design


Violet Jones, MSU Department of Theatre — “The Misanthrope”

Karen Kangas Preston, Williamston Theatre— “Our Lady of Poison”

Chris Kennedy and Kristine Maier, Riverwalk Theatre — “Monty Python's Spamalot”

Jenna Light, MSU Department of Theatre — “Dog Act”

Angela Wendelberger and Lucy Jane Wagenaar, MSU — “Thus With a Kiss I Die”


Best Hair and Makeup


Lori Bailey-Smith, Riverwalk Theatre — “She Loves Me”

Lori Bailey-Smith, Riverwalk Theatre — “Monty Python's Spamalot”

Jenna Light, MSU Department of Theatre — “Dog Act”

Mallory Maxton, MSU Department of Theatre — “The Misanthrope”

Lucy Jane Wagenaar and Angela Wendelberger, MSU Department of Theatre — “Thus With a Kiss I Die”


Best Original Script


Jennifer Maisel, Williamston Theatre — “Out of Orbit”

Rob Roznowski, MSU Department of Theatre — “Thus With a Kiss I Die”

Stephen Spotswood, Williamston Theatre — “Doublewide”


Best Specialization


Sadonna Croff, ASL Coach, Riverwalk Theatre — “Scotland Road”

Rachael Cupples, Vocal Director, Owosso Community Players — “Disney’s Beauty and the Beast”

Connie Curran-Oesterle, Dialect Coach, Riverwalk Theatre — “Monty Python's Spamalot”

Alison Dobbins, Williamston Theatre— “Out of Orbit”

Matt Ottinger, Media Consultant, Riverwalk Theatre — “Monty Python's Spamalot”


Best Actor (Play)


Michael Banghart, LCC Theatre Program — “Coyote on a Fence”

Rico Bruce Wade, Ixion Theatre Ensemble — “Broke-ology”

David Dunckel, Over the Ledge Theatre Co. — “Moon Over Buffalo”

Matt Greenbaum, MSU Department of Theatre — “The Misanthrope”

Ben Guenther, LCC Theatre Program — “Coyote on a Fence”


Best Actress (Play)


Janette Angelini, MSU Department of Theatre — “The Misanthrope”

Janet Colson, Ixion Theatre Ensemble — “Gidion's Knot”

Sara Frank-Hepfer, Ixion Theatre Ensemble — “Gidion's Knot”

Cassie Little, Riverwalk Theatre — “Scotland Road”

Emily Sutton-Smith, Williamston Theatre — “Out of Orbit”


Best Supporting Actor (Play)


Daniel Bonner, Ixion Theatre Ensemble — “Broke-ology”

Jeff Magnuson, Riverwalk Theatre — “Buried Child”

Zach Riley, Over the Ledge Theatre Co.— “Moon Over Buffalo”

Heath Sartorius, Over the Ledge Theatre Co. — “The Tropical Pickle”

LeKeathon Wilson, Ixion Theatre Ensemble — “Broke-ology”


Best Supporting Actress (Play)


Sandra Birch — “Beau Jest”

Rachael Cupples, Owosso Community Players — “Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike”

Tyra High, Ixion Theatre Ensemble — “Broke-ology”

Diana Lett, Over the Ledge Theatre Co. — “Moon Over Buffalo”

Amy Winchell, Owosso Community Players — “Rabbit Hole”


Best Featured Actress (Play)


JaNay Duncan, Over the Ledge Theatre Co. — “Moon Over

Buffalo”

Katelyn Hodge, MSU Department of Theatre — “The Misanthrope”

Janet Lockwood, Riverwalk Theatre — “Scotland Road”

Taylor Rupp, Owosso Community Players — “Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike”

Eljiro, Victoria, Williamston Theatre — “Out of Orbit”


Best Featured Actor (Play)


Jim Coyer, Over the Ledge Theatre Co. — “Moon Over Buffalo”

Peter James Florian, MSU Department of Theatre — “The Misanthrope”

Mark Polzin, Riverwalk Theatre — “Scotland Road”

Nicholas Richardson, Owosso Community Players — “Rabbit Hole”

Steven Wulfekuhle, Riverwalk Theatre — “Scotland Road”


Best Actor (Musical)


Matt Eldred, Peppermint Creek– “Falsettos”

Ben Holzhausen, Riverwalk Theatre — “Monty Python's Spamalot”

Issac Orr, Owosso Community Players — “Disney’s Beauty and the Beast”

Jake Przybyla, Peppermint Creek — “I Love You Because”

Mark Schenfisch, Williamston Theatre — “Murder for Two”


Best Actress (Musical)


Claire Canfield, Owosso Community Players – “Disney’s Beauty and the Beast”

Christine Ciucanu, Peppermint Creek — “I Love You Because”

Leah Gerstel, Peppermint Creek — “Falsettos”

Kathryn Mulcahy, Riverwalk Theatre — “Monty Python's Spamalot”

Andrea Wollenberg, Williamston Theatre — “Murder for Two”


Best Supporting Actor (Musical)


Vinnie Lindquist, Owosso Community Players — “Disney’s Beauty and the Beast”

Boris Nikolovski, Riverwalk Theatre— “Monty Python's Spamalot”

Issac Orr, Riverwalk Theatre — “She Loves Me”

Zach Riley, Riverwalk Theatre — “Monty Python's Spamalot”

Michaael Windnagle, Owosso Community Players — “Beauty and the Beast”


Best Supporting Actress (Musical)


Janette Angelini, MSU Department of Theatre — “American Idiot”

Shelby Antel, MSU Department of Theatre — “American Idiot”

Stephanie Banghart, Owosso Community Players — “Disney’s Beauty and the Beast”

Alissa Britten, Owosso Community Players — “Disney’s Beauty and the Beast”

Rachel Raymer, Peppermint Creek — “I Love You Because”


Best Featured Actor (Musical)


Ken Beachler, Riverwalk Theatre — “Monty Python's Spamalot”

Edric Haleen, Riverwalk Theatre — “She Loves Me”

Jake Przybyla, Owosso Community Players — “The Full Monty”

Greg Martin, Owosso Community Players — “Disney’s Beauty and the Beast”

Evan Worden, Owosso Community Players — “Disney’s Beauty and the Beast”


Best Ensemble (Play)


“Elephant's Graveyard” — Over the Ledge Theatre Co.

“Our Lady of Poison” — Williamston Theatre

“The Taming” — Williamston Theatre

“The Home Team” — Riverwalk Theatre

“Thus With a Kiss I Die” — MSU Department of Theatre


Pulsar Awards, $20, Monday, July 16, 5:30 p.m. to 9 p.m.

UrbanBeat Event Center, 1213 Turner Road, Lansing