2012-2013 Lansing Symphony Orchestra Schedule

By City Pulse

8 p.m. Sept. 14

"MasterWorks 1: Opening Night," celebrating Ralph Votapek’s 50th anniversary

Guest Artist: Ralph Votapek, piano

Puts: Millennium Canons

Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4

Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 3


8 p.m. Oct. 6

"MasterWorks 2: Shostakovich Symphony No. 10"

Guest artist: Michael Kroth, bassoon

Mendelssohn: Fingal’s Cave Overture

Mozart: Bassoon Concerto

Shostakovich: Symphony No. 10


3 p.m. Oct. 14

Lansing Symphony Jazz Band

Dart Auditorium, Lansing Community College


3 p.m. Oct. 28

"Chamber Series 1: Icarus Trio in the Americas"

Richard Sherman, Flute Robert deMaine, cello

James Wilhelmsen, piano

Elisenda Fabregas: Voces de mi Tierra for Flute, Cello and Piano

Norman Dello Joio: Trio for Flute, Cello and Piano

Alberto Ginastera: Pampeana No. 2 for Cello and Piano

Manuel deFalla: 7 Populaire Chansons for Flute, Cello and Piano

Andres Sas: Sonatina — Fantasia


8 p.m. Nov. 10

"MasterWorks 3: From London to Germany"

Guest conductor: David Rayl

Guest artists: Melanie Helton, soprano

& David Small, baritone

University Chorale, State Singers,

Michigan State University Choral Union

Haydn: Symphony No. 104 "London"

Brahms: A German Requiem


3 p.m. Nov. 18

"Chamber Series 2: Lush and Romantic"

Armonia Quartet:

Fangye Sun, violin

Yoonah Na, violin

Mikhail Bugaev, viola

Daniel Tressel, cello

A Ram Lee, piano

Antonin Dvorak: Quintet in A Major, Op. 81

Gabriel Faure: Quintet in C minor, Op. 115

3 p.m. Dec. 16

"Holiday Pops"

Guest artist: MSU Children’s Choir

8 p.m. Jan. 5

"MasterWorks 4: ´Red Violin´ & Brahms"

Guest artist: Philippe Quint, Violin

Respighi: Brazilian Impressions

Corigliano: Chaconne from “The Red Violin”

Brahms: Symphony No. 1


3 p.m. Jan. 13

"Chamber Series 3: Trio Favorites"

Arcos Trio:

Seunghee Lee, violin

Carl Donakowski, cello

Anthony Padilla, piano

Johannes Brahms: Trio in C Major, Op. 87

Maurice Ravel: Trio in A minor


8 p.m. Feb. 9

"Classical Mystery Tour: A Tribute to the Beatles"

3 p.m. Feb. 17

"Chamber Series 4: Tuba and ´Bones´”

Ava Ordman, trombone

Philip Sinder, tuba

Gail Robertson, euphonium and trombone

Derek Polischuk, piano

Eric Ewazen: Ballade

David Gillingham: Diversive Elements

James Meador: Reciprocity


8 p.m. March 2

"MasterWorks 5: Dvorak’s New World"

Guest artist: Allison Sanders, mezzo soprano

Barber: First Essay

Gaber: Ancestral Waters

Dvorak: Symphony No. 9 “From the New World”


3 p.m. March TBD

Lansing Symphony Jazz Band

Dart Auditorium, Lansing Community College


8 p.m. April 6

"Bravo Broadway!"


7 p.m. April 14

"Sacred Music"

Guest conductor: David Rayl

Guest artist: University Chorale

Monteverdi: Vespers of 1610


8 p.m. May 9, 2013

"MasterWorks 6: Season Finale with Rachmaninoff"

Guest artist: Christopher O’Riley, piano

Prokofiev: Scenes from “Romeo and Juliet”

Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 1