Welcome to our new web site!

To give our readers a chance to experience all that our new website has to offer, we have made all content freely avaiable, through October 1, 2018.

During this time, print and digital subscribers will not need to log in to view our stories or e-editions.

The Arts Issue: Lansing Art Guide

Posted
As all Lansingites know, the Greater Area is a vibrant, bubbling place, filled to the brim with a diverse variety of many art forms. This issue is City Pulse’s tribute to each of them.

Instead of our regular Arts & Culture Section this week, we have divided our content into four categories that we felt embraced as large of a group as possible of creative folks: Music, theatre, dance and (physical) art.

Within these four categories, we understood that we weren’t able to include every art form, but we have done our best to spread as wide a stroke as possible.

To do so, we made sure to include stories that highlight the achievements of local people in Lansing’s art community.

You will also notice that through out this portion of the paper, a schedule. This was our attempt to create a guide for Lansing’s art scene, and to make City Pulse the go-to schedule for anybody looking to enrich their lives through local art program.

So please, feel free to tear it out, circle your favorite upcoming events or hang it on the fridge. May this guide do well to lead you through our local art scene.

The Arts Issue

MUSIC/POETRY

Lansing Symphony:

(517) 487-5001 LansingSymphony.org.

Sun., Sept. 17, 2017 Chamber 1: Timbres & Textures Flute, viola, and harp., 3 p.m.

Sun., Sept. 24, 2017 Family Series at the Library Richard Illman, Trumpet 3 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 6, 2017 MasterWorks 1: (Title) Featuring Amanda Lynn Bottoms

Amanda Lynn Bottoms, Mezzo- Soprano 8 p.m.

Sun., Oct. 15, 2017 Chamber 2: Durant Street Winds Selections for wind quintet and voice. 3 p.m.

Sun., Nov. 5, 2017 Lansing Symphony Jazz Band, 7 p.m. Sat., Nov. 4, 2016 MasterWorks 2: Baroque Masters, 8 p.m.

Sun., Nov. 12, 2017 Family Series at the Library ConTempus Quartet, String

Quartet 3 p.m.

Thurs., Nov. 16, 2017 Reverse Raffle Event, 6 p.m.

Sat., Dec. 10, 2017 Pops 1: Holiday Pops, 3 p.m.

Sat., Jan. 6, 2018 MasterWorks 3: Beethoven Symphony No. 2, 8 p.m.

Sun., Jan. 21, 2018 Chamber 3: Folk Infused Music, 3 p.m.

Sun., Jan. 28, 2018 Family Series at the Library Durant Street Winds, Wind Quintet, 3 p.m.

Sat., Feb. 10, 2018 MasterWorks 4: Mendelssohn Violin Concerto, 8 p.m.

Sat., Feb. 23, 2018 Pops 2: Radiance, 8 p.m.

Sun., March 11, 2018 Lansing Symphony Jazz Band, 7 p.m.

Sun., March 18, 2018 Family Series at the Library, 3 p.m.

Sat., March 24, 2018 MasterWorks 5: Sibelius & Saint- Saëns, 8 p.m.

Sat., April 14, 2018 Pops 3: Pick Your Musical Adventure!, 8 p.m.

Sun., April 22, 2018 Chamber 4: Piano Trio, 3 p.m.

Fri., May 11, 2018 MasterWorks 6: Pictures at an Exhibition, 8 p.m.

Sat., May 19, 2018, 6 p.m. Black & White Ball, 6 p.m.

The Robin Theatre (989) 878-1810 therobintheatre.com

Tue., Sep. 26, 2017 The Poetry Room Open Mic.

Fri., Sep. 29, 2017 Gifts or Creatures

Sat., Sep. 30, 2017 The Crane Wives

Wed., Oct. 25, 2017 Lindsay Lou and the Flatbellys

Tue., Oct. 31, 2017 The Poetry Room Open Mic.

Sat., Nov. 18, 2017 Monte Pride

Tue., Nov. 28, 2017 The Poetry Room Open Mic.

Sat., Dec. 2, 2017 Dom Flemons, co-founder of Carolina Chocolate Drops

Wed., Dec. 13, 2017 Appleseed Collective

Thu., Jan. 11, 2018 Olivia Mainville & The Aquatic Troupe

Thu., Jan. 25, 2018 Sweet Water Warblers

Tue., Jan. 30, 2018 The Poetry Room Open Mic.

Sat., Mar. 3, 2018 Tim O’Shea and Friends

Thu., Mar. 29, 2018 The Ten Pound Fiddle Presents Songwriters in the Round

MSU College of MUSIC (517) 353-5340 music.msu.edu

Thurs., Sept. 21, 2017 Harmonious Blacksmith, 7:30 p.m.

Sun., Sept. 24, 2017 ARTIST-FACULTY SERIES, 7 p.m.

Mon. Sept. 25, 2017 Musique 21, 7:30 p.m.

Tues. Sept. 26, 2017 Peter Schubert, McGill U, LECTURE, 6 p.m.

Tues. Sept. 26, 2017 Symphony Band, 7:30 p.m.

Wed., Sept. 27, 2017 A R T I S T - F A C U L T Y S E R I E S , 7 : 3 0 p. m .

Thurs., Sept., 28, 2017 Wind Symphony, 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 29, 2017 Symphony Orchestra, 8:00 p.m. Cobb Great , 8 p.m.

Sun., October 1, 2017 ARTIST-FACULTY SERIES, 3 p.m.

ARTIST-FACULTY SERIES, 7 p.m.

Tues. Oct. 3, 2017 GUEST RECITAL, Robert Simonds, violin, 7:30 p.m.

Fri. Oct. 6, 2017 MSU-China Exchange Concert, 8 p.m.

10/8 Sunday ARTIST-FACULTY SERIES, 3 p.m.

Mon. Oct. 6, 2017

Capitol Quartet GUEST RECITAL, Capitol Quartet, 7:30 p.m.

Wed., Oct. 11, 2017 Crystal Mooncone, electroacoustic trio GUEST RECITAL, Crystal Mooncone, 7:30 p.m.

Thurs., Oct. 12, 2017 Concert Band and Campus Band, 7:30 p.m.

Thurs., Oct. 12, 2017 Concert Orchestra, 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 13, 2017 LECTURE, James Borders, U Michigan, 4 p.m.

MSUFCU JAZZ ARTIST IN RESIDENCE, 8 p.m.

Sun. Oct. 15, 2017 ARTIST-FACULTY SERIES, 3 p.m.

Mon. Oct. 16, 2017 JOANNE AND BILL CHURCH WEST CIRCLE SERIES, 7:30 p.m.

Thurs., Oct. 19, 2017 LECTURE, Michael Klein, Temple U, 6 p.m.

Sun. Oct. 22, 2017 ARTIST-FACULTY SERIES, 3 p.m.

Mon., Oct. 23, 2017 Musique 21, 7:30 p.m.

Tues., Oct. 24, 2017 Symphony Band, 7:30 p.m.

Wed., Oct. 25, 2017 Miya Masoaka, composer, recital, 7:30 p.m.

Thurs., Oct. 26, 2017 Wind Symphony, 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 27, 2017 Symphony Orchestra, 8 p.m.

Sat., Oct. 28, 2017

State Singers and University Chorale, 8 p.m.

Sun., Oct. 29, 2017 Spartan Spectacular, 3 p.m.

Mon., Oct. 30, 2017 ARTIST-FACULTY SERIES, 7:30 p.m.

Tues., Oct. 31, 2017 ARTIST-FACULTY SERIES, 7:30 p.m.

Wed., Nov. 1, 2017 ARTIST-FACULTY SERIES, 7:30 p.m.

Thurs., Nov. 2, 2017 Percussion Ensemble, 7:30 p.m.

Fri. Nov. 3, 2017 Jazz Octets, 8 p.m.

Sun. Nov. 5, 2017 ARTIST-FACULTY SERIES, 3 p.m.

Mon. Nov. 5, 2017 Carnival of the Animals, 7:30 p.m.

Fri. Nov. 10, 2017 ARTIST-FACULTY SERIES, 8 p.m.

Mon. Nov. 13, 2017 ARTIST-FACULTY SERIES, 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 15 - 19, 2017 MSU OPERA THEATRE 7:00 p.m. Wednesday and Thursday 8:00 p.m. Friday 3:00 p.m. Sunday

Fri., Nov. 17, 2017 LECTURE, Rene Rusch, U Michigan, 4:15 p.m.

Mon. Nov., 20, 2017 Trombone Choir, 7:30 p.m.

Tues. Nov. 21, 2017 ARTIST-FACULTY SERIES, 7:30 p.m.

Tues. Nov. 28, 2017

ARTIST-FACULTY SERIES, 7:30 p.m.

Wed., Nov. 29, 2017 Concert Band and Campus Band, 7:30 p.m.

Thurs., Nov. 30, 2017 Symphony Band, 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Dec. 1, 2017 Symphony Orchestra, 8 p.m.

Sat., Dec. 2, 2017 Women’s Glee Club and Men’s Glee Club, 8 p.m.

Sun., Dec. 3, 2017 Wind Symphony and Spartan Youth Wind Symphony, 3 p.m. Campus Choir, Chamber Choir, Women’s Chamber Ensemble, 7 p.m.

Wed., Dec. 6, 2017 ARTIST-FACULTY SERIES, 7:30 p.m.

Thurs. Dec. 7, 2017 Concert Orchestra, 7:30 p.m.

Fri. Dec. 8, 2017 MSUFCU JAZZ ARTIST IN RESIDENCE, 8 p.m.

Sat., Dec. 9, 2017 Handel’s Messiah, 8 p.m.

Sat., Dec. 16, 2017 A Jazzy Little Christmas 8 p.m.

Thurs., Jan. 11, 2018 ARTIST-FACULTY SERIES, 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Jan. 12, 2018 ARTIST-FACULTY SERIES, 8 p.m.

Sun., Jan. 14, 2018 Jazz: Spirituals, Prayer and Protest Concert, 3 & 7 p.m.

Wed., Jan. 17, 2018 ARTIST-FACULTY SERIES, 7:30 p.m.

Mon., Jan. 22, 2018 Happy Birthday Mozart!, 7:30 p.m.

Thurs., Jan. 24, 2018 Tuba-Euphonium Ensemble, 7:30 p.m.

Mon., Jan. 29, 2018 Musique 21, 7:30 p.m.

Tues., Jan. 30, 2018 Wind Symphony, 7:30 p.m.

Wed., Jan. 31, 2018 ARTIST-FACULTY SERIES, 7:30 p.m.

Thurs., Feb. 1, 2018 Symphony Band and Concert Band, 7:30 p.m.

Sat., Feb. 3, 2018 A Night in Vienna, 8 p.m.

Wed., Feb. 7, 2017 ARTIST-FACULTY SERIES, 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Feb. 9, 2018 Jazz Octets and Jazz Pianist Helen Sung, 8 p.m.

Sun., Feb. 11, 2018 Symphony Orchestra, 7 p.m.

Tues., Feb. 13, 2018 ARTIST-FACULTY SERIES, 7:30 p.m.

Thurs., Feb. 15, 2018 ARTIST-FACULTY SERIES, 7:30 p.m.

Sat., Feb. 17, 2018 Walter Verdehr Alumni Concert I, 3 p.m.

Walter Verdehr Alumni Concert II, 8 p.m.

Sun., Feb. 18, 2018 Walter Verdehr Alumni Concert III, 3 p.m.

Tues., Feb. 20, 2018

Campus Bands, 7:30 p.m.

Wed., Feb. 21, 2018 Concert Band and Concert Orchestra, 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Feb. 23, 2018 ARTIST-FACULTY SERIES, 8 p.m.

Tues., Feb. 27, 2018 Flanders Recorder Quartet , 7:30 p.m.

Wed., Feb. 28, 2018 ARTIST-FACULTY SERIES, 7:30 p.m.

Tues., March 13, 2018 ARTIST-FACULTY SERIES, 7:30 p.m.

Tues., March 20, 2018 Symphony Band, 7:30 p.m.

March 21 - 25, 2018 MSU OPERA THEATRE 7:30 p.m. Wednesday 8:00 p.m. Friday and Saturday 3:00 p.m. Sunday

Thurs., March 22, 2018 Jazz Orchestras and Jazz Saxophonist Steve Wilson, 7:30 p.m. Wind Symphony, 7:30 p.m.

Fri., March 23, 2018 Symphony Orchestra, 8 p.m.

Sun., March 25, 2018 Latin IS America, 3 p.m.

Wed., March 28, 2018 ARTIST-FACULTY SERIES, 7:30 p.m.

Thurs., March 29, 2018 Judith Lochhead, Stony Brook U, 6 p.m.

Percussion Collective Robert van Sice, 7:30 p.m.

Tues., April 3, 2018 ARTIST-FACULTY SERIES, 7:30 p.m.

Thurs., April 5, 2018 Percussion Ensemble, 7:30 p.m.

Fri. April 6, 2018 H O L L A N D E R DISTINGUISHED LECTURE IN MUSICOLOGY, Ingrid Monson, Harvard 4 p.m. Music, 8 p.m.

Sat., April 7, 2018 State Singers and Women’s Chamber Ensemble, 8 p.m.

Mon., April 9, 2018 Mack the Knife, Music of Kurt Weill, 7:30 p.m.

Wed., April 11, 2018 DSO at MSU , 7:30 p.m.

Thurs., April 12, 2018 Latin IS America, 7:30 p.m.

Fri., April 13, 2018 Strings and Choir, 8 p.m.

Sun., April 15, 2018

Chamber Music Gems, 3 p.m. Tallis Scholars , 7 p.m.

Tues., April 17, 2018 Women’s Glee Club and Men’s Glee Club, 7:30 p.m.

Wed., April 18, 2018 Concert Band and Concert Orchestra, 7:30 p.m.

Sun., April 22, 2018 S y m p h o n y B a n d and Spar tan Youth Wind Symphony, 3:00 p.m. Campus Choir and Chamber Choir, 7 p.m.

Mon., April 23, 2018 Musique 21, Latin IS America, 7:30 p.m.

Wed., April 25, 2018 Campus Bands, 7:30 p.m.

Thurs., April 26, 2018 Wind Symphony, 7:30 p.m.

Sat., April 28, 2018 Symphony Orchestra with Choral Union, State Singers, and University Chorale, 8 p.m.

Sun., April 29, 2018 Alumni Concert Band, 3 p.m.

Ten Pound Fiddle Tenpoundfiddle.org

Fri., Sept. 22, 2017 Scott Ainslie, 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 29, 2017 Joe Crookston, 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 6, 2017 Emma’ Revolution Feat. Pat Humphries and Sandy O., 7:30 p.m

Fri., Oct. 13, 2017 From Scotland, Archie Fisher, 7:30 p.m.

Sat., Oct. 14, 2017 Tunes and Tales by Tricia, 10:00 a.m.

Fri., Oct. 20, 2017 May Erlewine, CD Release, 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 27, 2017 The Fitzgeralds, From Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Nov. 3, 2017 Joel Mabus, 7:30 p.m.

Sat., Nov. 4, 2017 Organic vaudeville Folk with Jack and Kitty 10:00 a.m.

Fri., Nov. 10, 2017 We’re Not Dead Yet Feat. Jamie Anderson, Dianne Davidson, and Deidre McCalla, 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Nov. 17, 2017 Windborne, An A Cappella Quartet, 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Dec. 1, 2017 The Bills, 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Dec. 8, 2017 The Steel Wheels, 7:30 p.m.

Sat., Dec. 9, 2017 Holiday Singing with Carrie Quisenberry,10 a.m.

Fri., Dec. 15, 2017 Holiday Sing, Hosted by Sally Potter with special guests, 7:30 p.m.

Sat., Jan. 6, 2018 The Blues Just Makes Me Feel Good with John Latini, 10 a.m.

Fri., Jan. 12, 2018 Joshua Davis – In Concert, 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Jan. 19, 2018 Michigan Fiddler: Ruby John, Judy Raber, Molly McBride, 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Jan. 26, 2018 Michigan Songwriters: Siusan O’Rourke, Jamie-Sue Seal,Jen Sygit, Taylor Taylor, 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Feb. 2, 2018 Molsky’s Mountain Drifters 5:30 p.m.; 7:30 p.m.

Sat., Feb. 3, 2018 MWSFF Children’s Concert With Cathy Fink and Marcy Marxer, 11 a.m.

Fri., Feb. 9, 2018 Ukes & Steel with the Wilsons & Co., 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Feb. 16, 2018 Twin Bill: Irish Mythen & Amythyst Kiah, 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Feb. 23, 2018 Liz Carroll, with Jake Charron and Nic Gareiss, 7:30 p.m.

Fri., March 2, 2018 Sounds an Echo: Sara Pajunen & Rachael Kilgore, 7:30 p.m.

Fri., March 9, 2018

Calan, The Next Generation from Wales, 7:30 p.m.

Fri., March 16, 2018 St. Pat’s Day Party & Pub Sing, 7:30 p.m.

Fri., March 23, 2018 Tim Eriksen, 7:30 p.m.

Thurs., March 29, 2018 Michigan Songwriters 2: Roger Brown, Monte Pride, Sam Corbin, 7:30 p.m.

Fri., April 6, 2018 “Precious Memories” performed by Sue Massek, 7:30 p.m.

Fri., April 13, 2018 Uncle Bonsai from Seattle, 7:30 p.m.

Fri., April 20, 2018 The Alt, With Eamon O’Leary, Nuala Kennedy, John Doyle, 7:30 p.m.

Fri., April 27, 2018 Diana Jones, 7:30 p.m.

Wed., May 2, 2018 Le Vent du Nord, 7:30 p.m.

Fri., May 4, 2018 Ken Whiteley & Reggie harris: In Celebration of Pete Seeger, 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 5, 2018 Saxophone Potpourri The Capitol Quartet

Fri., Nov. 16, 2018 Vivo Violin Virtuoso! Ilya Kaler, Violin Genadi Zagor, piano

Thurs., Jan. 25, 2018 Ralph votapek, piano

Thurs., Mar., 22, 2018 Music, Myth, and Mystery Richard Sherman, flute and friends Pump House Concerts

Sun., Sept. 24, 2018 Nathan Bell at Pump House Concerts, 7 p.m.

Sat., Oct. 14, 2018 Chris Buhalis and Dave Boutette, 7 p.m.

Thurs. Oct. 26, 2018 Mary Gauthier, 7 p.m.

Sat., Dec. 9, 2018 Buzz & Buster, 7 p.m.

THEATER Audio Air Force Live “radio shows” audioairforce.com Dave Downing (517) 881-9746

OCT., 29 War of the Worlds 2 p.m.; 7 p.m. Jan., 29 Audio Theater Production TBA at The Robin Theatre

All-of-us Express Children’s Theatre cityofeastlansing.com/allofus (517) 319-6957 ecooke@cityofeastlansing.com

Nov. 3-5; 10-12 The Neverending Story Fri., 7 p.m.; Sat., 2 p.m. and 7 p.m.; Sun., 3 p.m. Feb. 9-11; 16-18 Bridge to Terabithia Fri., 7 p.m.; Sat., at 2 p.m. and 7 p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m. Apr. 27-29; May 4-6 Beauty and the Beast Fri., 7 p.m.; Sat., 2 p.m. and 7 p.m.; Sun. at 3 p.m. Jul. 27-29; Aug. 3-5

Roald Dahl’s Willy Wonka Jr Fri., 7 p.m.; Sat., 2 p.m. and 7 p.m.; Sun., at 3 p.m.

The Downeaster Theatre thedowneastertheatre.com

Oct. 4; 6-8; 10 The Laramie Project Wed., 7 p.m.; Sat., 8 p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m.; Sun., 8 p.m.; Tues., 7 p.m. Dates & location TBA Charlie and the Chocolate Factory Dec. 7-10; 15-17 The Nutcracker Thurs., 7 p.m.; Fri., 8 p.m; Sat., 8 p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m. Feb. 15-18; 22-25 The Magic Flute Thurs., 7 p.m.; Fri., 2 p.m.; Sat., 4:30 p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m. Mar. 22-25; 30; Apr., 1 Betrayal Thurs., 7 p.m.; Sat., 2 p.m. and 8 p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m.; Sun Apr., 19-22; 26-29 The Princess and the Goblin Thurs., 7 p.m.; Fri., 7 p.m.; Sat., 2

p.m. and 4:30 p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m. May 17-20; 25-27 Rabbit Hole Thurs., 7 p.m.; Sat., 2 p.m. and 8 p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m. June 21-24; 29; July 1 Ring Around Rosalie Thurs., 7 p.m.; Sat., 2 p.m. and 8 p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m. July-end dates/location TBA A Midsummer Night’s Dream

East Lansing Community Theatre mktip119@comcast.net

Sept. 14-16; 21-23 The Tempest 7 p.m. Mar., 15-17; 22-24 Twelfth Night 7 p.m.

Generations Community Theater generationstheater@gmail.com (517) 410 - 4356

Oct. 27-29 The Legend of Sleepy Hollow – the musical Fri., 7 p.m.; Sat., 7 p.m.; Sun., 2

p.m. May 2018 dates TBA Belles on Their Toes

Ixion ixiontheatre.com ixionensemble@gmail.com (517) 775-4246

Oct. 14-15; 21-22 Gidion’s Knot Sat., 8 p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m. Mar., 17-18; 24-25 Art of the Deal with the Devil in the Pale Moonlight Sat., 8 p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m. May 12-13; 19-20 Fears and Phobias Sat., 8 p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m.

Lansing Community College Communication, Media & the Arts; LCC Summer Stage Under the Stars

lcc.edu/showinfo (517) 483-1488

Sept. 29-30; Oct. 6-7 Coyote on a Fence 8 p.m. Nov. 3-4; 10-12 The Government Inspector

Fri., 8 p.m.; Sat., 8 p.m.; Sun., Nov. 12, 2 p.m. only Dec. 8-10 3rd Semester Shakespeare Studio Play 8 p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m. Feb. 16-17; 23-25 Let the Right One In. Fri., 8 p.m.; Sat., 8 p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m. Mar. 16-18; 23-25 The Flick Fri., 7:30 p.m.; Sat., 7:30 p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m. Apr. 6-8 Fri., 8 p.m.; Sat., 8 p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m.

Michigan State University Department of Theatre theatre.msu.edu - (517) 432- 2000 MSU Summer Circle Theatre – (517) 355-6690

Sept. 22; 24 We Foxes Fri., 7:30 pm; Sun., 2 p.m. Oct. 13-15; 17-22 The Great Gatsby Fri., 8 p.m.; Sat., 2 p.m. and 8 p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m.; Tues., 7:30 p.m.; Wed., 7:30 p.m.; Thurs., 7:30 p.m.; Fri., 8 p.m.; Sat., TBD Oct. 27-29 Haunted Auditorium: Camp Red Cedar 8 p.m.

Nov. 10-12; 14-19 The Misanthrope Fri., 8 p.m.; Sat., 2 p.m. and 8 p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m.; Tue., 7:30 p.m.; Wed., 5 p.m.; Thu., 7:30 p.m.; Fri., 8 p.m.; Sat., TBD; Sun., 2 p.m.

Nov. 30; Dec. 1-3 Freshman Showcase: Giants Have Us in Their Books & Other Workds Thurs., 7:30 p.m.; Fri., 8 p.m.; Sat., 2 p.m. and 8 p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m.

Jan. 26-28 Orchesis Student Dance Concert Fri., 8 p.m.; Sat., 2 p.m. and 8 p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m.

Feb. 16-18; 20-25 Thus With a Kiss I Die Sat., 8 p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m.; Tue., 7:30 p.m.; Wed., 7:30 p.m.; Thurs. 7:30 p.m.; Fri. 8 p.m.; Sat., 2 p.m. and 8 p.m.; Sun. 2 p.m.

Mar. 18; 20-25 Dog Act Fri., 8 p.m.; Sat., 8 p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m.; Tue., 7:30 p.m.; Wed. 7:30 p.m.; Thu., 7:30 p.m.; Fri. p.m.; Sat. 2 p.m. and 8 p.m.; Sun. 2 p.m.

Apr. 13-15; 17-22 Green Day’s American Idiot Fri., 8 p.m.; Sat., 8 p.m.; Sun. 2 p.m.; Tue. 7:30 p.m.; Wed., 7:30 p.m.; Thu. 7:30 p.m. Fri. 8 p.m.; Sat. 2 p.m. and 8 p.m.; Sun 2 p.m.

O w o s s o Community Players owossoplayers.com (989) 723-4003

Nov. 3-5; 10-12 Rabbit Hole Fri., 8 p.m.; Sat., 8 p.m.; Sun., 3 p.m. Feb. 23-25; Mar. 2-4 Beauty and the Beast Fri., 8 p.m.; Sat., 8 p.m.; Sun., 3 p.m. Apr. 20-22; 27-29 Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike Fri., 8 p.m.; Sat., 8 p.m.; Sun., 3 p.m. Jun. 15-17; 24-26 The Full Monty Fri., 8 p.m.; Sat., 8 p.m.; Sun., 3 p.m.

Peppermint Creek Theatre Company peppermintcreek.org (517) 927-3016

Sep. 21-24; 28; Oct. 1 I Now Pronounce Thu. 8 p.m.; Fri. 8 p.m.; Sat. 8 p.m.;

Sun., 2 p.m. Nov. 2-5; 9-12 Falsettos Thu. 8 p.m.; Fri. 8 p.m.; Sat., 8 p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m. Feb. 1-4; 8-11 The Christians Thu., 8 p.m.; Fri., 8 p.m.; Sat., 8 p.m.; Sun., 8 p.m. Apr. 26-29; May 3-6 I Love You Because Thu. 8 p.m.; Fri. 8 p.m; Sat., 8 p.m. May 19-20 The Drama Ladies present ‘Oh, Behave!’ 2 p.m.

Community Circle Players at Riverwalk Theatre RiverwalkTheatre.com, (517) 482-5700

Sep. 14-17; 21-24 She Loves Me Thu. 7 p.m.; Fri. 8 p.m.; Sat., 8 p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m. Sep. 28; Oct. 1; 5-8 Master Harold and the Boys Thu., 7 p.m.; Fri., 8 p.m.; Sat., 8 p.m. Oct. 19-22; 26-29 The Home Team Thu., 7 p.m.; Fri. 8 p.m.; Sat., 8 p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m. Nov. 24-26; Dec. 1-3 The Emperor’s New Clothes Fri., 7 p.m.; Sat., 2 p.m. and 4:30 p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m.

Jan. 18-21; 25-28 Buried Child Thu., 7 p.m.; Fri., 8 p.m.; Sat., 8 p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m. Feb. 22-25; Mar. 1-4 p.m. White Buffalo Thu. 7 p.m.; Fri., 8 p.m.; Sat., 8 p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m. Mar. 15-18;22-25 Lily the Felon’s Daughter Thu. 7 p.m.; Fri., 8 p.m; Sat., 8 p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m. Apr. 19-22; 26-29 Bud, Not Buddy Thu., 7 p.m.; Fri., 8 p.m.; Sat., 8 p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m. May 10-13; 17-20 Scotland Road Thu., 7 p.m.; Fri., 8 p.m.; Sat., 8 p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m. Jun. 7-10; 14-17 Monty Python’s Spamalot Thu., 7 p.m.; Fri., 8 p.m.; Sat., 8 p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m.

The Studio Performing Arts Ctr.

E.L Dance & Acting Co.

dancesingact.com (517) 336-4088

Jan. 12-13 Hannah and Gretchen Fri., 7 p.m.; Sat., 2 p.m. Mar. 2-3 An evening of plays (TBD) Fri., 7 p.m.; Sat., 2 p.m.

Jun. 9

The Studio Annual Collage Concert 7 p.m.

Starlight Dinner Theatre starlightdinnertheatre.com (517) 243-6040

Oct. 27-28; Nov. 3-5 Farce of Habit 6:30 Dinner, 7:30 Show; Sun., 1:30 Dessert, Show 2 p.m. Feb. 9-11 Swingin’ on a Star Ice cream sundaes 7 p.m.; Show 7:30; Sun., Ice cream at 1:30 pm, Show at 2 p.m. May 4-6; 11-12 One Slight Hitch 6:30 p.m. dinner 7:30 show; Sun., Dessert 1:30 p.m. Show 2 p.m.

Williamston Theatre 517-655-SHOW (7469) williamstontheatre.org

Sep. 21-Oct. 22 The Taming Thu., 8 p.m.; Fri., 8 p.m.; Sat., 3 p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m. Nov. 16-23 Beau Jest Thu. 8 p.m.; Fri. 8 p.m.; Sat. 3 p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m. Jan. 25-Feb. 25 Our Lady of Poison Thu. 8 p.m.; Fri. 8 p.m.; Sat., 3 p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m. Mar. 22-Apr. 22 Doublewide Thu. 8 p.m.; Fri. 8 p.m.; Sat., 3 p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m. May 17- Jun. 17 Out of Orbit Thu., 8 p.m.; Fri., 8 p.m.; Sat., 3 p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m. Jul. 12-Aug. 19 Memoir Thu. 8 p.m.; Fri. 8 p.m.; Sat., 3 p.m.; Sun., 2 p.m.

Wharton Center for Performing Arts (517) 432-2000 or 1-800-Wharton whartoncenter.com

Oct 17-22 The Bodyguard Tue., 7:30; Wed., 7:30 p.m.: Thu., 8 p.m.; Fri., 2 p.m. and 8 p.m.; Sat., 1 p.m. and 6:30 p.m. Nov. 14-19 An American In Paris Tue., 7:30; Wed., 7:30 p.m.: Thu., 8 p.m.; Fri., 2 p.m. and 8 p.m.; Sat., 1 p.m. and 6:30 p.m. Dec. 12-17 Finding Neverland Tue., 7:30; Wed., 7:30 p.m.: Thu., 8 p.m.; Fri., 2 p.m. and 8 p.m.; Sat., 1 p.m. and 6:30 p.m. Jan. 23-28 Waitress Tue., 7:30; Wed., 7:30 p.m.: Thu., 8 p.m.; Fri., 2 p.m. and 8 p.m.; Sat., 1 p.m. and 6:30 p.m. Feb. 13-18 On Your Feet Tue., 7:30; Wed., 7:30 p.m.: Thu., 8 p.m.; Fri., 2 p.m. and 8 p.m.; Sat., 1 p.m. and 6:30 p.m. Feb. 15-18 Lungs Thu., 7:30 p.m.; Fri., 8 p.m.; Sat., 8 p.m.; Sun., 1 p.m. Mar. 13-18 Something Rotten Tue., 7:30; Wed., 7:30 p.m.: Thu., 8 p.m.; Fri., 2 p.m. and 8 p.m.; Sat., 1

p.m. and 6:30 p.m. Jul. 11-29 The Lion King Tue., 7:30; Wed., 7:30 p.m.: Thu., 8 p.m.; Fri., 2 p.m. and 8 p.m.; Sat., 1 p.m. and 6:30 p.m.

Art Lansing Art Gallery and Education Center (517) 374-6400 lansingartgallery.org

Now-Oct. 28 Recount Cindi Ford Nov. 7-Dec. 23 The Lion King Now-Oct. 28 2017 Holiday Exhibition Jan. 6-Feb. 23, 2018 Echo Deb Cholewicki and Barb Hranilovich Mar. 1-28 Michigan Collegiate Art Exhibition Apr. 1-Apr. 26, 2018 Art Scholarship Alert May 2-Jun. 29 Dorothy Anderson Grow Jul. 5-Aug. 30 The Uncommon Place of What is Left Behind Leah Gose Saper Galleries and Custom Framing (517) 351-0815 sapergalleries.com Now-TBA Shona Stone Sculpture From Zimbabwe; Vistas of Michigan Lou Heiser; Floral images David Herzig Fall 2017 Exhibit Multicolored Linocuts William H. Hays Coming soon! Art of Kathleen Chaney Fritz

Arts Night Out 2018 (517) 372-4636 1208 Turner St., Lansing

Fri., Jan. 12 Fri., March 2 Fri., May 4 Fri., July 13 Fri., Sept. 7 Fri., Nov. 2

REACH Studio Art Center Reachstudioart.org. (517) 999-3643

Dec. 9 A Not So Silent Night Silent Auction and Benefit Mar. 24 REACH Spring Open House Art demos and youth art exhibit May 12 Alice’s Mad Hatter Tea Party Ticketed Event Jun. 2 REACH stop for Be a Tourist in Your Own Town Art demos and activities plus youth exhibit Aug. 17 End of Summer Art Show Exhibition and youth art sale Aug. 2018 – DATE TBA REO Town Art Attack

Grove Gallery & Studios (517) 333-7180 grovegalleryandstudios.com

Sep. 15-Oct. 28 Here and There by Laurén Brady and Out of the Woods Nov. 10 Holiday Gala Nov. 10-Dec. 24 Holiday Show of all gallery artists Nov. 17-19 Deb Fehrenback Jewelry Trunk Show Dec. 3 Holiday Open House

Eli and Edythe Broad Art Museum Broadmuseum.msu.edu (517) 884-4800

Now-Oct. 22 The Transported man Group Show Now-Oct. 22 Toiletpaper Passage Gallery Now-Oct. 1 City Cigarette Butts Jesús “Bubu” Negrón Now-Oct. 1 Field Station Daniel G. Baird Now-Jan. 7 The World of Superman Vintage Comic Covers Now-Jan. 7 Another Country Now-Oct. 1 The Vault Ralf Christian Henricksen Now-Oct. 5 Digital Bodies Banz & Bowinkel with Tolouse Low Trax

DANCE

Greater lansing Ballet Co.

(517) 575-6854 greaterlansingballet.com

Dec. 2017 An American Nutcracker Pattengill Auditorium

Rising Star Studio of Dance Arts (517) 372-2394 risingstarhome.com

Feb. 9 Celebrity Dance Competition Mar. 2-4 On Stage New York Competition

The Studio Performing Arts Ctr. E.L Dance & Acting Co.

dancesingact.com (517) 336-4088 Jan. 12-13 Hannah and Gretchen Fri., 7 p.m.; Sat., 2 p.m. Mar. 2-3 An evening of plays (TBD) Fri., 7 p.m.; Sat., 2 p.m. Jun. 9 The Studio Annual Collage Concert, 7 p.m.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment

Connect with us