8 p.m. Sept. 14
"MasterWorks 1: Opening Night," celebrating Ralph Votapek’s 50th anniversary
Guest Artist: Ralph Votapek, piano
Puts: Millennium Canons
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 3
8 p.m. Oct. 6
"MasterWorks 2: Shostakovich Symphony No. 10"
Guest artist: Michael Kroth, bassoon
Mendelssohn: Fingal’s Cave Overture
Mozart: Bassoon Concerto
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 10
3 p.m. Oct. 14
Lansing Symphony Jazz Band
Dart Auditorium, Lansing Community College
3 p.m. Oct. 28
"Chamber Series 1: Icarus Trio in the Americas"
Richard Sherman, Flute Robert deMaine, cello
James Wilhelmsen, piano
Elisenda Fabregas: Voces de mi Tierra for Flute, Cello and Piano
Norman Dello Joio: Trio for Flute, Cello and Piano
Alberto Ginastera: Pampeana No. 2 for Cello and Piano
Manuel deFalla: 7 Populaire Chansons for Flute, Cello and Piano
Andres Sas: Sonatina — Fantasia
8 p.m. Nov. 10
"MasterWorks 3: From London to Germany"
Guest conductor: David Rayl
Guest artists: Melanie Helton, soprano
& David Small, baritone
University Chorale, State Singers,
Michigan State University Choral Union
Haydn: Symphony No. 104 "London"
Brahms: A German Requiem
3 p.m. Nov. 18
"Chamber Series 2: Lush and Romantic"
Armonia Quartet:
Fangye Sun, violin
Yoonah Na, violin
Mikhail Bugaev, viola
Daniel Tressel, cello
A Ram Lee, piano
Antonin Dvorak: Quintet in A Major, Op. 81
Gabriel Faure: Quintet in C minor, Op. 115
3 p.m. Dec. 16
"Holiday Pops"
Guest artist: MSU Children’s Choir
8 p.m. Jan. 5
"MasterWorks 4: ´Red Violin´ & Brahms"
Guest artist: Philippe Quint, Violin
Respighi: Brazilian Impressions
Corigliano: Chaconne from “The Red Violin”
Brahms: Symphony No. 1
3 p.m. Jan. 13
"Chamber Series 3: Trio Favorites"
Arcos Trio:
Seunghee Lee, violin
Carl Donakowski, cello
Anthony Padilla, piano
Johannes Brahms: Trio in C Major, Op. 87
Maurice Ravel: Trio in A minor
8 p.m. Feb. 9
"Classical Mystery Tour: A Tribute to the Beatles"
3 p.m. Feb. 17
"Chamber Series 4: Tuba and ´Bones´”
Ava Ordman, trombone
Philip Sinder, tuba
Gail Robertson, euphonium and trombone
Derek Polischuk, piano
Eric Ewazen: Ballade
David Gillingham: Diversive Elements
James Meador: Reciprocity
8 p.m. March 2
"MasterWorks 5: Dvorak’s New World"
Guest artist: Allison Sanders, mezzo soprano
Barber: First Essay
Gaber: Ancestral Waters
Dvorak: Symphony No. 9 “From the New World”
3 p.m. March TBD
Lansing Symphony Jazz Band
Dart Auditorium, Lansing Community College
8 p.m. April 6
"Bravo Broadway!"
7 p.m. April 14
"Sacred Music"
Guest conductor: David Rayl
Guest artist: University Chorale
Monteverdi: Vespers of 1610
8 p.m. May 9, 2013
"MasterWorks 6: Season Finale with Rachmaninoff"
Guest artist: Christopher O’Riley, piano
Prokofiev: Scenes from “Romeo and Juliet”
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 1
Support City Pulse - Donate Today!
Comments
No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here