Welcome to our new web site!

To give our readers a chance to experience all that our new website has to offer, we have made all content freely avaiable, through October 1, 2018.

During this time, print and digital subscribers will not need to log in to view our stories or e-editions.

LAHR PAC Ratings

Posted

The Lansing Association for Human Rights Political Action Committee (LAHR-PAC) was founded in 1981 and is an independent political organization registered with the Secretary of State. It is separate and distinct from LAHR. LAHR PAC mailed questionnaires to candidates on the ballot in Clinton, Eaton and Ingham counties to get their opinion on issues important to the LGBT community. LAHR PAC rates candidates but does not endorse. Our ratings are below.

An * means the candidate did not return a questionnaire and the rating is based upon voting record, public statements or other information. If your candidate did not return a questionnaire, please ask them why. An ** means the candidate returned the questionnaire in the past and did not return the questionnaire for this election. These ratings are current as of October 2, 2016. Updated ratings are available at www.lahronline.org or LAHR PAC on Facebook.

LAHR PAC ratings are given using the following guidelines:

EXTREMELY POSITIVE – Indicates a positive candidate who has historically and consistently been positive and who has taken initiative over a period of time to make positive changes

VERY POSITIVE - Indicates a candidate who has a public track record of supporting LGBT issues including marriage and reproductive rights usually accompanied by a positive questionnaire

POSITIVE – Indicates a candidate who has returned a questionnaire showing clear support for LGBT issues or who has otherwise shown such support

MIXED – Indicates a candidate who has returned a questionnaire showing support for some LGBT issues and lack of support on other LGBT issues or who has otherwise shown such mixed support

NEGATIVE - Indicates a candidate who has illustrated that he/she is hostile to our issues

VERY NEGATIVE – Indicates a candidate who has a public track record of being hostile to our issues

NO RATING – Indicates we did not send the candidate a questionnaire and we do not have other information on which to rate the candidate

IGNORED QUESTIONNAIRE – Indicates the candidate did not return a questionnaire and we do not have other information on which to rate the candidate

Dem = Democratic Party

GRN = Green Party

LIB = Libertarian Party

NLP = Natural Law Party

NPA = No party affiliation

Rep = Republican Party

USTX = US Taxpayers Party

WC = Working Class Party

PRESIDENT, STATEWIDE AND REGIONAL RACES

President Hillary Clinton/Tim Kaine (Dem) – Extremely Positive* Jill Stein/Ajamu Baraka (GRN) – Very Positive* Emidio “Mimi" Soltysik/Angela Walker (NL) – Positive*Gary Johnson/Bill Weld (LIB) – Positive* Donald Trump/Michael Pence (Rep) – Very Negative* Darrell Castle/Scott Bradley (USTX) – Very Negative*

Michigan Supreme Court Note: Party label does not appear on ballot Frank Szymanski (Dem) – Positive David Viviano (Rep) – Very Negative* Doug Dern (NL) – Ignored Questionnaire

Michigan Supreme Court (partial term) Note: Party label does not appear on ballot Deborah Thomas (Dem) – Positive Joan Larsen (Rep) – Very Negative* Kerry Morgan (LIB) – Ignored Questionnaire

Wayne State University Governors (Vote for not more than 2) Fran Shor (GRN) – Very Positive Mark Gaffney (Dem) –Positive Margaret Guttshall (GRN) –Positive** Yvette McElroy Anderson (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire Michael Busuito (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire Kimberly Shmina (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire Robert Gale (USTX) – Negative* Marc Sosnowski (USTX) – Ignored Questionnaire Bhagwan Dashairya (LIB) – Ignored Questionnaire Al Seder (LIB) – Ignored Questionnaire Wendy Goossen (NL) – Ignored QuestionnaireAngela Grandy (USTX) – Ignored Questionnaire

University of Michigan Regents (Vote for not more than 2) Laurence Deitch (Dem) – Very Positive Denise Ilitch (Dem) – Very Positive James Lewis Hudler (LIB) – Mixed Carl Meyers (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire Ron Weiser (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire John Jascob (LIB) – Ignored Questionnaire Audra Driscoll (USTX) – Ignored Questionnaire Richard Hewer (USTX) – Ignored Questionnaire Latham Redding (GRN) – Ignored Questionnaire Bridgette Abraham-Guzman (NL) – Ignored Questionnaire

State Board of Education (Vote for not more than 2) John Austin (Dem) – Extremely Positive sh Ahmed (Dem) – Very Positive Sherry Wells (GRN) – Very Positive Mary Anne Hering (WC) –Positive Tom McMillin (Rep) – Very Negative* Nikki Snyder (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire Scotty Boman (LIB) – Mixed Bill Hall (LIB) – Ignored Questionnaire Karen Adams (USTX) – Ignored Questionnaire Douglas Levesque (USTX) – Very Negative Derek Grigsby (GRN) – Mixed

Lansing Community College Trustees (Vote for not more than 2) Ryan Buck – Very Positive Robert Proctor – Very Positive Alex Azima –Positive Angela Mathews – Ignored Questionnaire

Lansing Community College Trustee (partial term) Larry Meyer – Ignored Questionnaire

Michigan State University Trustees (Vote for not more than 2) Dianne Byrum (Dem) – Very Positive Will Tyler White, (GRN) – Positive**Diann Woodard (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire William Deary (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire Dan Kelly (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire Justin Burns (LIB) – Ignored Questionnaire Gregory Scott Stempfle (LIB) – Ignored Questionnaire

INGHAM COUNTY

CONGRESSIONAL

U.S. House – 8th District (Ingham) Maria Green (GRN) – Very Positive Jeff Wood (LIB) – Positive Mike Bishop (Rep) – Very Negative* Suzanna Shkreli (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire Jeremy Burgess (NLP) – Ignored Questionnaire

LEGISLATIVE

State House – 67th (Ingham) Tom Cochran (Dem) – Very Positive Leon Clark (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire

State House – 68th (Lansing) Andy Schor (Dem) – Very Positive Randy Pilon (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire Robert Powell (LIB) – Ignored Questionnaire

State House – 69th (East Lansing / Meridian) Sam Singh (Dem) – Extremely Positive George Nastas (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire

INGHAM COUNTY-WIDE

Ingham County Prosecutor Carol Siemon (Dem) – Very Positive Billie Jo O’Berry (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire

Ingham County Sheriff Scott Wriggelsworth (Dem) – PositiveEric Trojanowicz (Rep) – Negative

Ingham County Clerk Barb Byrum (Dem) – Very Positive* Joseph Werner (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire

Ingham County Treasurer Eric Schertzing (Dem) – Very Positive** Bruce Little (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire

Ingham County Register of Deeds Derrick Quinney (Dem) – Very Positive Gloria Richards (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire

Ingham County Drain Commissioner Patrick Lindemann (Dem) – Very Positive** George Platsis (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire

DELHI TOWNSHIP

Delhi Township Supervisor Guy Sweet (Dem) – Positive John Hayhoe (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire

Delhi Township Clerk Evan Hope (Dem) – Very Positive

Delhi Township Treasurer Roy Sweet (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire

Delhi Township Trustee (Vote for not more than 4) DiAnne Warfield (Dem) – Very Positive Jim Dravenstatt-Moceri (Dem) – Positive Tom Lenard (Dem) – Positive Patrick Brown (Dem) – Mixed Stuart Goodrich (Rep) – Mixed Sarah Leitz (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire Anthony Markwort (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire

LANSING TOWNSHIP

Lansing Township Supervisor Diontrae Hayes (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire

Lansing Township Clerk Susan Aten (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire

Lansing Township Treasurer Leo Rodgers (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire

Lansing Township Trustee (Vote for not more than 4) John Broughton (Dem) – Positive Adam DeLay (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire Tracie Harris (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire Marilyn McKenzie (Rep) – Mixed

MERIDIAN TOWNSHIP

Meridian Township Supervisor Ronald Styka (Dem) – Very Positive Tom Klunzinger (Rep) – Mixed

Meridian Township Clerk Brett Dreyfus (Dem) – Very Positive

Meridian Township Treasurer Julie Brixie (Dem) – Very Positive Erik Lindquist (NPA) – Positive

Meridian Township Trustee (Vote for not more than 4) Dan Opsommer (Dem) – Very Positive Phil Deschaine (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire Patricia Herring Jackson (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire Kathy Ann Sundland (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire Jared Wilson (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire Brian Czubak (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire Debra Lee Piper (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire

INGHAM COUNTY COMMISSIONERS

Ingham Commissioner 1 (NW Lansing) Victor Celentino (Dem) – Positive Louis Cascarelli (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire

Ingham Commissioner 2 (N Lansing) Ryan Sebolt (Dem) – Very Positive Patricia Muscovalley (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire

Ingham Commissioner 3 (N Eastside) Sarah Anthony (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire Beverly Hansen (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire

Ingham Commissioner 4 (Downtown / West) Bryan Crenshaw (Dem) – Very Positive Vicki Niklas (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire

Ingham Commissioner 5 (SE Lansing) Todd Tennis (Dem) – Very Positive William Douglas Ames (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire Ingham Commissioner 6 (SW Lansing) Randy Maiville (Rep) – Mixed Brandon Currin (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire

Ingham Commissioner 7 (S Lansing) Kara Hope (Dem) – Very Positive Leslie Markwort (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire

Ingham Commissioner 8 (NW East Lansing) Mark Grebner (Dem) – Extremely Positive Christopher McNamara (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire

Ingham Commissioner 9 (NE East Lans / W Meridian) Carol Koenig (Dem) – Very Positive** Ashlyne Borruso (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire

Ingham Commissioner 10 (Lansing East) Brian McGrain (Dem) – Extremely Positive Janice Harvey (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire Martin Mashon (LIB) – Ignored Questionnaire

Ingham Commissioner 11 (N Meridian) Teri Banas (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire Xavier Durand-Hollis (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire I

ngham Commsionner 12 (S Meridian) Deb Nolan (Dem) – Very Positive** Christopher Pawsat (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire

Ingham Commissioner 13 (Williamston) Randy Schafer (Rep) – Negative**

Ingham Commissioner 14 (S Ingham) Robin Case Naeyaert (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire

JUDGES

4th District Judge of Court of Appeals Michael Gadola – Ignored Questionnaire

Circuit Court 30th (Vote for not more than 2) Joyce Draganchuk – Very Positive Clinton Canady III – Ignored Questionnaire

District Court 54 A (Lansing) (Vote for not more than 2) Hugh Clarke Jr. – Positive Louise Alderson – Ignored Questionnaire

District Court 54 B (East Lansing) Richard Ball – Ignored Questionnaire

District Court 55 (Ingham except Lansing and East Lansing) Donald Allen – Ignored Questionnaire

Dem = Democratic Party GRN = Green Party LIB = Libertarian Party NLP = Natural Law Party NPA = No party affiliation Rep = Republican Party USTX = US Taxpayers Party WC = Working Class Party

SCHOOL BOARDS

East Lansing School Board (Vote for not more than 3) Kathleen Edsall – Very Positive Erin Graham – Very Positive Robert Clark – Positive Nichole Martin – Positive Mike Conlin – Ignored Questionnaire Kyle Guerrant – Ignored Questionnaire Hillary Henderson – Ignored Questionnaire

Haslett School Board (Vote for not more than 3) Greg Bird – Positive Tammy Lemmer – Positive Molly Polverento – Positive Tim Griffin – Ignored Questionnaire

Holt School Board (Vote for not more than 2) Ben Bakken – Ignored Questionnaire Laura Colligan – Ignored Questionnaire Larry Nassar – Ignored Questionnaire

Lansing School Board (Vote for not more than 3) Mark Eagle – Very Positive Stephen Purchase – Very Positive Ronald L. Holley – Positive Gabrielle Johnson – Positive Melissa Lilje – Positive Amy Hodgin –Positive**

Lansing School Board (partial term) Nino Rodriguez – Positive Undra M. Brown III – Ignored Questionnaire

Okemos School Board (Vote for not more than 4) Melanie C. Lynn – Ignored Questionnaire Tonya Rodriguez – Ignored Questionnaire Sarah Wohlford – Ignored Questionnaire

Erica Wolf – Ignored Questionnaire

EATON COUNTY

CONGRESSIONAL

U.S. House – 7th District Gretchen Driskell (Dem) – Very Positive Ken Proctor (LIB) – Positive Tim Walberg (Rep) – Very Negative*

LEGISLATIVE

State House – 65th (Southeast Eaton & Jackson) Bonnie Johnson (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire Brett Roberts (Rep) – Negative* Ronald Muszynski (LIB) – Ignored Questionnaire

State House – 71st (Remainder of Eaton) Theresa Abed (Dem) – Positive* Tom Barrett (Rep) – Negative* Marc Lord (LIB) – Negative

DELTA TOWNSHIP

Delta Township Supervisor Ken Fletcher (Dem) – Very Positive Joseph Spadafore (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire

Delta Township Clerk Mary Clark (Dem) – Positive

Delta Township Treasurer Howard Pizzo (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire

Delta Township Trustee (Vote for not more than 4) Dennis Fedewa (Dem) – Very Positive Andrea Cascarilla (Dem) – Positive Deana Newman (Dem) – Positive Karen Mojica (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire Leslie Denardo (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire Linda Marquardt (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire Rick Olivarez (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire Carah Spadafore (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire

EATON COUNTY-WIDE

Eaton County Prosecutor Steven A. Freeman (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire Doug Lloyd (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire

Eaton County Sheriff Tom Reich (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire Fred McPhail (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire

Eaton County Clerk & Register of Deeds Diana Bosworth (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire

Eaton County Treasurer Bob Robinson (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire Mike Atayan (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire

Eaton County Drain Commissioner Bruce Porter (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire Richard Wagner (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire

SCHOOL BOARD

Holt School Board (Vote for not more than 2)Ben Bakken – Ignored Questionnaire Laura Colligan – Ignored Questionnaire Larry Nassar – Ignored Questionnaire

EATON COUNTY COMMISSIONERS

Eaton County Commissioner District 1 Christine Barnes (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire Michael Hosey (Dem) –Ignored Questionnaire

Eaton County Commissioner District 2 Blake Mulder (Rep) –Ignored Questionnaire

Eaton County Commissioner District 3 Terrance Augustine (Dem) – Positive** Jon Shiflett (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire

Eaton County Commissioner District 4 Howard Spence (Dem) – Very Positive Gina Johnsen (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire

Eaton County Commissioner District 5 Jeanne Pearl-Wright (Dem) – Mixed Mark Sands (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire

Eaton County Commissioner District 6 Jane Whitacre (Dem) – Positive Andrew Lemke (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire

Eaton County Commissioner District 7 Glenn Freeman III (Dem) – Positive** Frank Egeler (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire

Eaton County Commissioner District 8 Joseph Brehler (Dem) – Positive Cameron Nathaniel Pickford (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire

Eaton County Commissioner District 9 Brian Droscha (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire

Eaton County Commissioner District 10 Tony Chandler (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire Roger Eakin (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire

Eaton County Commissioner District 11 Wayne Ridge (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire

Eaton County Commissioner District 12 Brian Lautzenheiser (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire

Eaton County Commissioner District 13 Kent Austin (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire

Eaton County Commissioner District 14 Lisa Deavers (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire Heather Wood (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire

Eaton County Commissioner District 15 Andy Beck (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire Barbara Ann Rogers (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire

JUDGES

3rd District Judge of Court of Appeals (Vote for up to 2) Joel Hoekstra – Ignored Questionnaire David Sawyer – Ignored Questionnaire

District Court 56 A Shirlee Bobryk – Ignored Questionnaire Julie O'Neill – Ignored Questionnaire

CLINTON COUNTY

CONGRESSIONAL

U.S. House – 4th District Jordan Salvi (GRN) – Positive Debra Wirth (Dem) – Positive* Keith Butkovich (NLP) – Mixed John Moolenaar (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire Leonard Schwartz (LIB) – Ignored Questionnaire George Zimmer (UST) – Negative

State House – 93rd Josh Derke (Dem) – Positive** Tom Leonard (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire Tyler Palmer (LIB) – Ignored Questionnaire

COUNTY COMMISSIONERS

Clinton County Commissioner District 1 Kam Washburn (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire

Clinton County Commissioner District 2 David Pohl (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire

Clinton County Commissioner District 3 Bruce DeLong (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire

Clinton County Commissioner District 4 Kenneth Mitchell (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire

Clinton County Commissioner District 5 Robert Showers (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire

Clinton County Commissioner District 6 Dwight Washington (Dem) – Positive** Anne Hill (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire

Clinton County Commissioner District 7 Adam Stacey (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire

BATH TOWNSHIP

Bath Township Supervisor Marie Howe (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire Jack Phillips (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire

Bath Township Clerk Kathleen McQueen (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire

Bath Township Treasurer Steven Wiswasser (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire

Bath Township Trustee (Vote for not more than 4) Denise McCrimmon (Dem) – Positive Cindy Cronk (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire Dan Stockwell (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire Allen Rosekrans (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire Harold Buck Kuisel (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire Scott Ray (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire Chris Stewart (Rep) – Ignored QuestionnaireDennis Geisenhaver (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire

JUDGES

4th District Judge of Court of Appeals Michael Gadola – Ignored Questionnaire

Circuit Court 29th Michelle Rick – Ignored Questionnaire

SCHOOL BOARDS

East Lansing School Board (Vote for not more than 3) Kathleen Edsall – Very Positive Erin Graham – Very Positive Robert Clark – Positive Nichole Martin – Positive Mike Conlin – Ignored Questionnaire Kyle Guerrant – Ignored Questionnaire Hillary Henderson – Ignored Questionnaire

Lansing School Board (Vote for not more than 3) Mark Eagle – Very Positive Stephen Purchase – Very Positive Ronald L. Holley – Positive Gabrielle Johnson – Positive Melissa Lilje – Positive Amy Hodgin –Positive**

Lansing School Board (partial term) Nino Rodriguez – Positive Undra M. Brown III – Ignored Questionnaire

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment

Connect with us