As the curtain officially dropped on another season of productions, the local theater community gathered at UrbanBeat Event Center Monday evening to honor Greater Lansing’s many production companies and acting troupes.
Owosso Community Players, which first started receiving ballots during the 2015-2016 theater season, came out strong, with a healthy amount of nominations and award scores. Its production of "Disney's Beauty and the Beast" nabbed four awards.
The two marquee prizes, Best Play and Best Musical, were snatched up by stalwart Riverwalk Theatre and another fresh face, Ixion Theatre Ensemble.
All of the Lansing area’s community, professional or college theater groups were in contention. Pulsars do not cover children’s theater, high school theater, gala presentations, student showcases or workshop shows.
To have been nominated, each play/ musical was required to have been viewed and scored by three judges. This year’s judges were: Tom Helma, Kathy Helma, David Winkelstern, Sue Winkelstern, Paul Wozniak, Mary Cusack, Ute von der Hayden, Erin Buitendorp and Meegan Holland.
If you missed the 14th annual Pulsar Awards ceremony, you will find a complete list of the award recipients below:
Best Play “Broke-ology” Ixion Theatre Ensemble
Best Musical “Monty Python’s Spamalot” Riverwalk Theatre Best Director (Play)
Rob Roznowski “Thus With a Kiss I Die” MSU Department of Theatre
Best Director (Musical) Garrett Bradley “Disney’s Beauty and the Beast” Owosso Community Players
Best Musical Direction Jillian Boots “Disney’s Beauty and the Beast” Owosso Community Players
Best Choreography Karyn Perry “Monty Python’s Spamalot” Riverwalk Theatre
Best Set Design Bob Fernholz “Coyote on a Fence” LCC Theatre Program
Best Property Design Mike Windnagle, Anna Owens and Gail Worden “Disney’s Beauty and the Beast” Owosso Community Players
Best Sound Chelle Peterson “Coyote on a Fence” LCC Theatre Program
Best Lighting Design Bob Fernholz “Coyote on a Fence” LCC Theatre Program
Best Costume Design
Jenna Light “Dog Act” MSU Department of Theatre
Best Hair and Makeup Jenna Light “Dog Act” MSU Department of Theatre
Best Original Script Rob Roznowski “Thus With a Kiss I Die” MSU Department of Theatre
Best Specialization Allison Dobbins Projection Design “Out of Orbit“ Williamston Theatre
Best Actor (Play) Rico Bruce Wade “Broke-ology” Ixion Theatre Ensemble
Best Actress (Play) Janet Colson “Gidion’s Knot” Ixion Theatre Ensemble
Best Supporting Actor (Play) LeKeathon Wilson “Broke-ology” Ixion Theatre Ensemble
Best Supporting Actress (Play) Sandra Birch “Beau Jest” Williamston Theatre
Best Featured Actress (Play)
Taylor Rupp “Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike” Owosso Community Players
Best Featured Actor (Play) Peter James Florian “The Misanthrope” MSU Department of Theatre
Best Actor (Musical) Matt Eldred “Falsettos” Peppermint Creek
Best Actress (Musical) Claire Canfield “Disney’s Beauty and the Beast” Owosso Community Players
Best Supporting Actor (Musical) Zach Riley “Monty Python’s Spamalot” Riverwalk Theatre
Best Supporting Actress (Musical) Stephanie Banghart “Disney’s Beauty and the Beast” Owosso Community Players
Best Featured Actor (Musical) Edric Haleen “She Loves Me” Riverwalk Theatre
Best Ensemble (Play) “Thus With a Kiss I Die” MSU Department of Theatre
Support City Pulse - Donate Today!
Comments
No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here